IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

Keyword: 龙目海峡 印尼贯穿流 Ofam(ocean Forecast Australian Model) 上层环流 Mitgcm(mit General Circulation Model)

Abstract

本文基于MITgcmMassachusetts Institute of Technology general circulation model)模式针对印尼海区设置高分辨率数值实验,模拟再现了20021月至6月该海区环流情况。分析结果表明,MITgcm能够模拟出印尼海区的环流情况,对印尼贯穿流Indonesian throughflowITF)形态进行了详细刻画,龙目、翁拜、望加锡等海峡流量模拟结果与INSTANT等实际观测数据在数值大小和变化趋势上基本一致。从MITgcm模式角度验证龙目海区上层环流结构受到望加锡海峡贯穿流Makassar strait throughflowMSTF和卡里马塔海峡贯穿流Karimata strait throughflowKSTF的影响,并且存在季节变化,我们发现前三个月龙目海峡受到主要来自两支贯穿流的共同作用,而在46月随着局地季风转向,KSTF转向东流,MSTF成为了影响龙目海峡的主要支流。这一结论从MITgcm模式的温盐变化中得到佐证。

本文还基于2002-2016OFAMOcean Forecast Australian Model)模式数据,通过谱分析与相关分析等方法,研究了龙目海域上层环流结构的季节变化特征及主要的影响因素。分析结果表明,龙目海峡(LombokStrait)平均流量占印尼贯穿流总出口流量的15%,呈现出南半球冬强夏弱的特点,具有半年和一年的周期特征。龙目海域上层环流结构具有明显的季节特征,受到卡里马塔海峡贯穿流和望加锡海峡贯穿流的周期性影响,一年可以分为四个阶段,存在结构性差异。该结果与MITgcm模式数据进行对比,MITgcm模拟的环流结构演变整体提前一个月。KSTFMSTF)为上层龙目海峡带来高温低盐(低温高盐)水团。进一步分析发现局地风场、海底地形和MJO是龙目海域上层环流结构季节变化的主要影响因素。

Other Abstract

Based on Ocean Forecast Australian Model data, we investigated seasonal variation characteristics of the upper layer circulation of Lombok sea area and what is its influencing factors by using multiple statistical methods such as spectral analysis and composite analysis. The results indicated that the average volume transport of Lombok strait accounts for 15% of that of Indonesian throughflow,which shows distinctive seasonal variation feature—stronginwinterandweakinsummerin the southern hemisphere. Half a year and one year are its typical cycle.Owing to the cyclical effect of Karimata strait throughflow with high temperature and low salt water mass and Makassar strait throughflow with low temperature and high salt water mass, significant seasonal structural differences exist in the upper circulation of the Lombok sea area.There is a difference between the results of MITgcm and OFAM , the evolution of circulation structure in MITgcmis one month in advance.Further analyses suggest that local wind,submarine topography and MJO are the main influencing factors of the seasonal variation of the upper circulation structure in the Lombok sea area.

Subject Area地球科学 ; 物理海洋学