IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: Phylogenetic Analyses of Complete Mitochondrial Genome of Urechis unicinctus (Echiura) Support that Echiurans are Derived Annelids

关键词: 螠虫动物门 环节动物门 系统基因组学 线粒体全基因组

摘要: 在分子系统发生学研究中,因为线粒体基因组相对于其他分子标记具有明显的优越性,所以线粒体基因组已经逐渐成为一个研究后生动物系统发生的基本工具。螠虫动物大约有150多种,因为它体节不分节,具有真体腔的和两边对称的特性,所以在传统分类学上,人们把螠虫动物归类为一个独立的门。然而,螠虫动物和环节动物门的关系一直以来存在着很多的争议。越来越多的形态学和分子数据证明,我们应该重新考虑螠虫动物门的独立地位的合理性,因为大量包括形态和分子方面的证据都表明螠虫动物门很有可能起源于类似环节动物的祖先。本研究利用线粒体基因组作为系统发生研究的工具,对这个问题进行了进一步的探索研究。我们对一种螠虫动物代表种---单环刺螠(Urechis unicinctus)的线粒体全基因组序列进行测定,单环刺螠线粒体基因组DNA的总长度为15,761 bp,A+T含量为61.9%,包含13个蛋白质编码基因,22个tRNA基因,2个核糖体RNA基因,1个长度为923 bp的非编码区,37个基因都编码在同一条链上。基因顺序排列和基于氨基酸序列构建的系统发生树两方面的证据都支持:螠虫动物可能起源于环节动物。

其他摘要: Due to its many advantages over other molecular makers, mitochondrial genome has become a powerful tool for metazoan evolutionary history research. Traditionally, echiurans (spoon worms and innkeepers) form a minor phylum, characterized as unsegmented, coelomate, and bilaterally symmetrical invertebrates, and comprise about 150 species. Relationship between Echiura and Annelida is a question on hot debate. Many evidence, including morphological and molecular data, show that Echiura is likely derived from Annelida. Here we present the complete mitochondrial genome of an innkeeper worm, Urechisi unicinctus. This circular mtDNA is 15,761 bp in length and 61.9% in A+T composition, containing as the same typical 13 typical protein coding genes (PCGs), 22 tRNA genes, and 2 ribosomal RNA genes as found in other metazoan animals. All 37 genes are encoded on the same strand, and Echiura shared three gene arrangement blocks with the Annelida animals that has been studied. Phylogenetic analyses based on 12concatenated amino acid data strongly support the inclusion of Echiura within Annelida. Thus, many characteristics formerly hypothesized to separate echiurans from annelids, especially the segmentation characteristic, should be reevaluated.