IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 学位论文 基本环流模式 热量收支 海气热量交换 热量平流 海洋环流 暖水库

摘要: 东印度洋和西太平洋海表温度变化对全球气候有重要影响,然而,用观测资料分析上层海洋热量收支目前为止还不可能,因为我们无法同时获得所需资料,本文提出一个可行方案:选用一个与真实海洋热力结构和环流特征相吻合的海洋模式,定量分析模式中上层海洋热量收支,从而了解东印度洋和西太平洋暖水库维持与变化过程中起主导作用的物理机制。本文使用的模式是Semtner-Chervin(1988)建立的海洋基本环流模式,用于检验模式可靠性的资料是东印度洋Fremantle-Sunda Strait测线上(1983-1989)和西太平洋Noumea-Japan测线上(1970-1987)的XBT资料以及Oberhuber(1988)估算的海气热量交换资料。本文的主要结论是:(1)Semtner-Chervin模式结果与实测热力结构和环流特征具有惊人的类似,因而所得结果是真实的和可靠的;(2)不同的物理过程在不同区域的年平均和季平均热量收支中起着不同的作用;(3)除了海气热量交换以外,海洋环流对东印度洋和西太平洋暖水库附近上层热结构有重要影响。

其他摘要: The variation of sea surface temperature (SST) in the eastern Indian and western Pacific Oceans is of particular importance to the world's climate. However, studies of surface heat budget are usually not possible with observations alone because the necessary data are not ordinarily available. One possible way proposed in this study is to take a general circulation model (GCM), which reproduces observed upper-ocean thermal structure well and also has a good representation of ocean thermodynamics, and examine the surface heat budget of the model carefully and quantitatively so that the mechanisms which dominate in maintaining and altering the eastern Indian and western Pacific warm pool can be understood. For this study the model used is a seasonal GCM of the ocean with resolved eddies run by Semtner and Chervin (1988) and the data selected for validation of the model are expendable bathythermograph (XBT) observations on Fremantle-Sunda Strait line (1983-1989) in the eastern Indian Ocean and on Noumea-Japan line (1970-1987) in the western Pacific Ocean and Oberhuber's (1988) climatology of surface heat flux. The fundamental conclusions are: (1) the Semtner and Chervin model does a surprisingly good job of reproducing details of the observations of thermal structure and circulation, which greatly raises our confidence in the quality of the simulation in the study region; (2) different mechanisms are balancing the annual mean and seasonal heat budget in different parts of the region, with the whole region partitioned into a few smaller areas; (3) in addition to surface heat flux, ocean circulation can also play a major role by heat advection in the generation of SST anomalies at least in part of the eastern Indian and western Pacific Oceans.