IOCAS-IR  > 海洋地质与环境重点实验室

其他题名: Simulation of the Coprecipitation of Several Trace Elements with Calcium Carbonates in Seawater: Experimental Evaluations of Proxies for Paleoceanography and Paleoenvironment

关键词: 海水 方解石 文石 微量元素 共沉淀 分异系数 古海洋 古环境 替代性指标

摘要: 本文主要阐述运用稳定加液-反应系统,在实验室环境下模拟海水中方解石和文石形成时微量元素共沉淀现象,主要研究微量元素固-液体系中的迁移、转化和分配。进而在对其定量描述的前提下,研究各靶元素的共沉淀行为对各种反应条件的响应,从中提取出可以用于古海洋研究的替代性指标。所研究的微量元素和部分常量元素包括非金属元素硼和砷、碱土金属元素镁、过渡金属元素(锰、钴、镍、铜、和镉)、铀系元素(铀、钍和铅)以及钇和稀土元素。 本实验首先运用pH测试、高精度滴定分析等手段测定了实验的一些基本参数,如[H+]、碱度和[Ca2+],根据计算获得了各碳酸体系要素,并以此为基础建立了5℃、15℃和25℃及pCO2=0.0015 atm.=0.0030atm.下的人工海水中方解石或文石的沉淀动力学方程。研究表明: 1)在各个条件下,方解石或文石的沉淀速率(R)和其在海水中过饱和度(Ω)存在很好的相关性,可基本表达为Log R=k*Log(Ω-1)+b; 2) pCO2对会严重改变海水中的碳酸钙过饱和度,进而影响相应的沉淀速率,但对方解石或文石的沉淀动力学方程没有明显影响; 3)不同温度下所得的方解石或文石各自的沉淀动力学方程存在明显差异,表明这一过程受热力学元素控制。 在方解石和文石沉淀实验中,通过人为添加各种微量元素对它们的共沉淀行为进行模拟。首先通过直接溶解稀释法结合ICP-MS或采用离线螯合系统前处理结合ICP-MS测定海水、固体样品中各靶元素的浓度。在此基础之上通过换算得出各靶元素在海水([Me]sol’n)和方解石或文石沉淀([XMe]overg)中的含量,然后 计算出单个实验中各靶元素介于碳酸钙沉淀和海水之间的分异系数。 实验中通过改变晶核类型(方解石和文石)、温度、pCO2、碳酸钙过饱和度(2-12,以方解石计)、沉淀速率和靶元素起始浓度等参数,得到在不同反应条件下各靶元素的分异系数。基于分异系数之间的差异,各靶元素在方解石和文石沉淀过程中的共沉淀行为被加以分类和界定。在方解石中Mn、Co、Ni、Pb、Th、Cd、Cu、Mg等表现为相容元素。而在文石中Mn、Co、Ni、Cd等都属不相容元素。B、As、U与其他金属离子不同的是这三种元素是以BO33-、AsO33-、UO22+等基团的形式参予共沉淀的,其中BO33-和AsO33-是替代CO32-而UO22+取代Ca2+。 进一步总结各靶元素和反应条件的关系,初步得出碳酸钙沉淀动力学机制、温度、离子半径、碳酸钙矿物的晶格结构、溶液化学组成及其变化是影响微量元素随方解石和文石共沉淀过程的重要因素,并对各靶元素共沉淀模式进行了探讨。最后我们结合实际工作主要是文献中报导的有孔虫、珊瑚等生物钙质壳体或骨架中各靶元素的结果,对比我们的实验从中提取出了一些可应用于古海洋研究的潜在替代性指标,如: 1) 海水中CO32-浓度代用指标——文石U/Ca、Cd/Ca比,方解石U/Ca比; 2) 海水pH 代用指标——文石B/Ca、As/Ca 比; 3) 氧化还原代用指标——方解石Mn/Ca 比; 4) 海水化学代用指标——方解石Co/Ca 比、U/Ca 比文石Cu/Ca、Pb/Ca 比。 5)稀土元素代用指标——方解石质载体中的YREE/Ca比。 还有几种元素组合也非常具有价值,如Mn-Co-Ni 组合、B-U 组合。此外指出了现有微量元素古海洋指标应用过程中被忽略了的一些关键性因素,如文石Mg/Ca比受到文石沉淀速率的限制、方解石Cd/Ca 比受到沉淀速率和温度的双重影响等。

其他摘要: Using the Constant Addition System, the coprecipitation of several trace elements with calcite or aragonite in seawater was simulated, with concerning on the migration, transformation and reallocation of these target elements in such water-solid interactions. These target elements include B, Na, Mg, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Cd, As, Pb, U, Th, Y and REEs. Based on quantitative descriptions of their partitioning between CaCO3 and seawater, we studied their behaviors to experimental conditions, with attempts to extract some potential proxies for paleoceanography. Basic parameters of experiments, namely [H+], [Ca2+] and total alkalinity were first measured by pH measurements and high precision titrations. Subsequently key factors of the carbonic system were calculated and the kinetic expressions of calcite or aragonite precipitation in seawater at 5, 15, 25℃ and pCO2=0.0015atm. and 0.0030atm. were built. Our results presented that: 1) Under any given condition, the precipitation rates of calcite or aragonite have excellent correlativity with CaCO3 saturation states of seawater, which can be expressed Log R=k*Log(Ω-1)+b; 2) The pCO2 can greatly change the CaCO3 saturation states of solutions and consequently precipitation rates, but it has no influence to the kinetic expressions; 3) The kinetic expressions of calcite or aragonite at different temperature are quite different, proving that relative processes are thermodynamic. With purposed additions of target elements into solutions, their coprecipitation with calcite or aragonite were simulated. And their contents in steady solutions and overgrowths of calcite or aragonite were analyzed by ICP-MS, via pretreatments of direct dissolution and dilution or off-line chelation. For individual element and experiment, its coprecipitation behavior was evaluated by Parition Coefficient. In experiments, experimental conditions such as seed materials (calcite and aragonite), temperature, pCO2, saturation states (2-12, counted by calcite), precipitation rates and initial concentrations of target elements were varied to get the response of partition coefficients to such conditions. Hence, their behavior were distinguished and classified as follows:1) in calcite, Mn, Co, Ni, Cu, Pb, Cd, Th and Mg belong to compatible elements; 2) Mn, Co, Ni, Cd belong to imcompatible elements in aragonite. Different from these metals, B, As and U participate the coprecipitation by forms of legands- BO33-, AsO33- and UO22+, among which BO33- and AsO33- occupy the position of CO32- while UO22+ occupies the position Ca2+ in lattices. With an extraction of these primitive results, several conclusions were drawn. The kinetics of calcite and aragonite precipitation, temperature, ionic radii, crystal structure and solution chemistry were assumed to be key factors for the coprecipitation of trace elements with calcite or aragonite. After that, we attempted to develop different coprecipitation mechanisms for these target elements. At last, we compared our laboratory results with those of field work from literatures. Several potential proxies for paleoceanography were withdrawn, namely: 1) U/Ca, Cd/Ca in aragonite and U/Ca in calcite for CO32- concentrations; 2) B/Ca and As/Ca in aragonite for seawater pH; 3) Mn/Ca in calcite for redox conditions; 4) Co/Ca, U/Ca in calcite and Cu/Ca, Pb/Ca in aragonite for seawater chemistry. 5) Yttrium and rare earth seawater chemistry in calcite for seawater chemistry. Also there are several combinations of elements such as Mn-Co-Ni and U-B etc. In addition, we point out some limiting factors which were neglected by present trace-element proxies for paleoceanography and paleoenvironment.