IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 海藻 类胡萝卜素 色层分析 光谱分析 抗氧化性

摘要: 类胡萝卜素是分布最广泛,最重要的一类色素,海藻则是天然类胡萝卜素的主要资源库之一。本研究运用化学提取法并结合色层分析和光谱分析,对红绿褐三类海藻中代表性种类的类胡萝卜素总含量及各组分的定性定量进行了测定。发现绿藻类胡萝卜素含量相对最高,一般高出红藻和褐藻2~3倍,且种类最为丰富;褐藻类胡萝卜素含量相对略高于红藻,有其自己的特征色素-褐藻黄素,且是含蓄量最丰富的一种天然海藻类胡萝卜素。其中,红藻中玉米黄素和三色堇黄素含量较高,绿藻中玉米黄素和叶黄素含量较高,褐藻中褐藻黄素和三色堇黄素含量较高。鉴于绿藻中松藻类胡萝卜素的含量相当高,种类也很丰富,可以作为首选的资源种。以邻苯三酚的自氧化体系作为超氧阴离子自由基O_2的产生体系,对海藻中主要的类胡萝卜素在离体条件下清除该种自由基的能力进行了测定。本研究主要集中于对大量物种进行抗氧化活性的筛选,其中三色堇黄素单独清除自由基的能力最强,其清除率可达成12%左右;β-胡萝卜素、玉米黄素和褐藻黄素与维生素E的抗击氧化协同作用较强,比各自的自由基清除能力增强约80%。通过对含量分布和抗击氧化活性进行比较,以期筛选到较有利用价值的海藻种类作为实验材料进行后续的类胡萝卜素生理和药理活性实验。

其他摘要: Carotenoids are one group of the most widespread and important pigments, and one of the major sources of natural carotenoids is seaweed. By chemical extraction, chromatography and spectroscopy, identification and quantification of carotenoids were carried out in various seaweeds, including Chlorophyta, Rhodophyta and Phaeophyta. It was demonstrated that carotenoid content in green algae is the highest, usually two or three times more than the other two. The structural analogs of carotenoids in green algae are also more variable than those of red and brown algae. The major carotenoids are zeaxanthin and lutein in green algae, zeaxanthin and violaxanthin in red algae, fucoxanthin and violaxanthin in brown algae. Among the seaweeds investigated, Codium fragile is the most potential resources for carotenoids with high content and structural variations. The ability of carotenoids to scavenge superoxide radicals in Vitro was determined by pyrogallic acid autooxidation method. The results indicated that violaxanthin has the strongest superoxide radical scavenging activity, followed by β-carotene, β-cryptoxanthin, lutein and fucoxanthin. Combination experiments of carotenoids with vitamin E were also studied to show that β-carotene, zeaxanthin, or fucoxanthin could synergistically promote the superoxide radical scavenging activity of vitamin E. By comparing the content and antioxidant activity of carotenoids, we hope to screen valuable species of seaweeds to further research on its physiological and pharmacological activities.