IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 海洋沉积物 有机物 碳同位素 生物标志物 早期成岩作用

摘要: 研究海洋沉积有机物的早期成岩过程是海洋地球化学的重要内容,也是研究全球碳循环不可缺少的核心课题。本文通过模拟有机物在沉积物-海水界面的降解实验,研究了海洋藻类有机物在富含粘土沉积物中不同氧化还原条件下的降解过程及有机物稳定碳同位素比值的变化。通过为期245天的培养实验,我们分析测定了总有机碳(TOC)、脂肪酸、长链烷烃的含量随时间的变化以及总有机碳和单一脂肪酸化合物同位素组成的变化。结果表明粘土、沉积物氧化还原环境、微生物活动,化合物分子结构、有机物来源等是影响有机物降解的重要因素。藻类有机物在富含粘土沉积物中的降解是一个快速过程,其降解速率可以用简单的早期成岩公式(-dGt / dt = ∑kiGi)很好的描述。应用该模型计算了脂肪酸和长链烷烃的降解速率常数。其中脂肪酸的降解速率常数为0.011-0.119 d-1,低于已报道的用未添加粘土的海洋沉积物培养实验得到的速率常数值。该研究实验显示,粘土对沉积有机物有一定的吸附作用,从而对有机物的降解过程起到不同程度的保护作用。长链烷烃的降解速率常数比脂肪酸稍高,为0.013-0.158 d-1,该值与已报道的经水体降解后沉降到海洋沉积物中残余长链烷烃的降解速率常数相当。TOC,脂肪酸和长链烷烃的降解在氧化环境下比在还原环境下快。脂肪酸和长链烷烃的降解不仅受到环境因素的影响,其自身分子结构特征也是很重要的控制因素。脂肪酸化合物双键数目越多,降解的越快;长链烷烃的碳链越短,降解越快。沉积有机物的早期成岩过程对总有机碳及不同化合物的稳定碳同位素比值具有不同的影响。在245天的培养实验过程中,总有机碳稳定同位素比值(δ13C)有所降低,但变化范围不大且受环境影响较小。而几种主要脂肪酸的δ13C值有不同程度的变化趋势。14:0和16:1的δ13C值降低,18:1的δ13C值升高,而16:0和20:5的δ13C值基本保持不变。因此,在利用沉积物中的生物标志化合物碳稳定同位素研究有机物来源及古海洋生物地球化学过程时,应考虑到早期成岩作用对其同位素比值的影响。

其他摘要: To understand the processes and pathways of organic matter decomposition in marine sediments is an important research subject as related to carbon cycling in the ocean. In this study, a series of laboratory incubation experiments were conducted to examine the decomposition of algal organic matter in clay-enriched marine sediments under oxic and anoxic conditions. During the 245 days incubation period, TOC, TO13C and concentration changes of the major algal fatty acid components (14:0, 16:0, 16:1, 18:1 and 20:5) and n-alkanes (C16-C23) were quantified in the samples. The results indicate that the organic matters were degraded more rapidly in oxic than anoxic conditions. Using a simple G model (-dGt / dt = ΣkiGi), we calculated the decomposition rate constants for the fatty acids and n-alkanes. The values of fatty acids ranged from 0.011 to 0.069 d-1 and from 0.049 to 0.103 d-1 for the n-alkanes. The present of clay minerals montmorillonite and kaolinite showed rapid and strong adsorption of fatty acids thus affected their decomposition rate constants. In addition to the environmental condition and clay influence, it appears that the structure of the fatty acids and n-alkanes also have significant effects to the decomposition processes of the compounds. Fatty acids with more double bonds and n-alkanes with shorter carbon chain appeared to be decomposed more rapidly than the less double bonds and long chain compounds under both oxic and anoxic conditions. During the decomposition of algal organic matter, the values of δ13C of TOC decreased due to the rapid decomposition of 12C rich compounds of sugars and protein. The decomposition processes also showed significant influence to the majot fatty acid compounds in the sediments: 14:0 and 16:0 turned depleted, 18:1 turned enriched and 16:0 and 20:5 exhibited no change. The results from this study suggest that when using organic compounds as special biomarkers and their δ13C values for identifing organic matter sources and biogeochemical processes in sediments, the effects of early diagenesis on their δ13C values must be examined and taken into account.