IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: The recovery of astaxanthin and protein from discharged wastewater during the production of chitin or chitosan and the utilization of chitosan in the treatement of wastewater

关键词: 甲壳质 壳聚糖生产废水 虾青素 蛋白质 虾青素-β-环糊精包合物 海藻浸提液

摘要: 近年来,甲壳质生产发展迅速,但是在生产过程中所产生的废水引发了一系列的环境污染问题,对于该废水的处理,目前尚未有行之有效的方法,大多数生产厂家仍处于无处理排放状态。本文在处理甲壳质、壳聚糖生产废水的同时回收得到了具有多种生物学功能的虾青素以及可以作为饲料添加剂的粗蛋白,这对于我国甲壳质、壳聚糖产业的发展以及保护我国近海环境具有重要的意义;另一方面,壳聚糖因其具有优良的吸附性能、螯合性能、可再生性及生物降解性,在水处理工艺中已经显示出广阔的应用前景,本研究中将壳聚糖应用于甲壳质、壳聚糖生产废水以及海藻工业水处理工艺中,这样既保护了环境又达到了资源综合利用的目的,并且节约了能源和资源。 首先研究了从甲壳质、壳聚糖生产废水中回收提取虾青素以及所得的虾青素对DPPH自由基的清除作用。分别采用单元有机溶剂、二元有机溶剂作为萃取剂从废水中回收虾青素,并确定了有机溶剂萃取的最佳条件,实验结果表明,二元有机溶剂萃取的效果优于单元有机溶剂萃取的效果;将得到的虾青素经HPLC分析,游离虾青素的含量达30.02%;最后,对所得的虾青素进行了有机自由基DPPH的清除作用的测定,结果表明,所得的虾青素具有很强的清除DPPH自由基的能力,IC50可以达到0.84mg/ml。 将得到的虾青素进行了深加工,合成了虾青素-β-环糊精的包合物。结果表明,当虾青素与β-环糊精形成包合物时,虾青素与β-环糊精以1:4的比例进行包合,包合物的水溶性稍好于虾青素(虾青素不溶于水);在水相中,包合物很容易形成超分子结构;包合物中虾青素对温度和光的稳定性明显增强。 其次,研究了甲壳质、壳聚糖生产废水中蛋白质的回收技术,通过实验确定了蛋白质回收的最佳条件;并对所得的蛋白质沉淀进行了氨基酸分析,结果表明,该沉淀中含有丰富的氨基酸,其总量可以达到20.56%,这些结果表明该沉淀可以开发为饲料用蛋白质添加剂。 在回收虾青素和蛋白质的同时,对甲壳质、壳聚糖生产废水处理新工艺的开发,并且确定了最佳实验条件。经过处理后的废水由青岛市环境保护监测站监测结果表明,处理后的废水达到了国家二级排放标准。 利用壳聚糖对海藻工业水进行了处理,结果表明,壳聚糖絮凝海带工业水中“糖胶”的效果明显优于工业生产中通常使用的方法,在此基础上确定了壳聚糖作为絮凝剂对海带工业水进行处理的最佳实验条件。在本研究中还测定了I-浓度的变化,从I-的浓度变化来看,应用本方法处理海带工业水不影响碘的提取。

其他摘要: In recent years, the manufacture of chitin has developed rapidly. However, the process of chitin and chitosan from shrimp waste imposes serious environmental problems, especially disposal problems of wastewater containing astaxanthin and protein. At present, there are no efficient methods to recover astaxanthin and protein or handle the wastewater, so most of the factories discharge the wastewater directly. In this study, when the discharged wastewater during the production of chitin or chitosan was handled, astaxanthin with various biological functions and protein which can be added to feed were extracted from the wastewater, which were beneficial for the development of chitin industry and the protection of ocean environment. On the other hand, due to the excellent absorption property, chelation property, regeneration property and biodegration property of chitosan, it showed wider applied foreground. In this paper, we used chitosan to handle the soaked water of seaweed, which not only protect environment and utilize resources fully, but also save energy and resources. Firstly, studies were carried out to extract astaxanthin from discharged wastewater during the production of chitin and determine the scavenging effect of the obtained astaxanthin against 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl(DPPH) radical. Different organic solvent and mixed organic solvent were used to recover astaxanthin from wastewater, respectively. And the optimal conditions of recovering astaxanthin were determined. The results showed that the effect of the mixed organic solvent was better than that of organic solvent. After silica gel column chromatography and saponification, the obtained pigment was analyzed by HPLC. And the concentration of free astaxanthin in the obtained pigment was 30.02%. The scavenging effect of the obtained pigment on DPPH radical were determined. The results showed that the obtained pigment possessed strong scavenging ability on DPPH radical and IC50 was 0.84mg/ml. The inclusion complex of the obtained astaxanthin with β-cyclodetrin was synthesized and the complex is 1:4 for astaxanthin: β-cyclodetrin. The aqueous solubility of the inclusion complex was <0.5mg/ml, which was better than that of astaxanthin. Large aggregates were observed in the aqueous solution of the inclusion complex. Furthermore, the stability of the inclusion complex against temperature and light was greatly enhanced. Secondly, studies were carried out to recover protein from discharged wastewater during the production of chitin. The optimal conditions for the recovery of protein were determined. The amino acids of the obtained protein sediment were analyzed. The results showed that the obtained protein sediment contained abundant amino acids. The total content of the amino acids was up to 20.56%, which indicated that the obtained protein sediment might be added into feed. After astaxanthin and protein were recovered, the wastewater was handled, and the optimal experimental conditions were determined. The indexes of the handled wastewater were determined by Qingdao Environment Protection Supervisory Center. The results showed that the indexes met the standard of GB8978-1996. Finally, chitosan was used to handle the soaked water of seaweed. The results showed the effect of chitosan on flocculation of glycine in the soaked water was better than that of common method used in industry. The optimal experimental conditions to handle the soaked water by chitosan were determined. On the other hand, the change of the I- concentration in the soaked water was slight, which showed this method did not affect the extraction of iodine.