IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: The Study of Copepod Assemblages Grazing Effect in the East China Sea

关键词: 浮游动物 肠道色素 摄食率 东海

摘要: 在东海进行了浮游动物(桡足类)群体的摄食研究。桡足类群体按体长被分为大、中、小三级用荧光法测定了肠道色素含量,同时对浮游动物的昼夜摄食节律及垂直移动进行了观察。结果表明,浮游动物的肠道色素平均含量随体形的增大而增大;大型浮游动物在摄食中占了主要地位;大型和中型浮游动物均有明显的摄食节律。在两个连续站,每天只有少于10%的初级生产被桡足类群体所摄食(分别为4.86%和6.75%)。因此,浮游桡足类群体的摄食不会限制浮游植物种群的增长。

其他摘要: The East China Sea was the site for the Chinese national JGOFS program. A preliminary estimate of the grazing pressure is presented by copepod assemblages and its role in ocean vertical carbon fluxes. Gut pigments of three size fractions of copepod assemblages were measured by fluorescence method at 24 stations. The result shows that mean level of gut pigments increases with increasing body size and the large size fraction plays more important role in comparison with other fractions. Large and medium size fractions have obvious diurnal feeding rhythms. The fraction of primary production consumed daily by the copepods was relatively small, less than 10% at both stations, 4.86% and 6.75% separately. The implication of these result are discussed.