IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: Studies on Population Resources and Molecular Genetic Characteristics of Spotted Seals (Phoca largha) in Chinese Waters

关键词: 斑海豹 栖息地 种群数量 重金属积累 遗传特性

摘要: 斑海豹,西北太平洋广泛分布的冷水性海洋哺乳动物,为我国的二类保护野生动物,属于濒危物种,也是唯一能在我国海域自然繁殖的鳍脚类动物。辽东湾结冰区是斑海豹在世界上8个繁殖区中最南端的一个。为了能够更好地保护斑海豹资源,对渤海海域斑海豹的栖息地、种群动态及分布时间、重金属体内积累、以及斑海豹的分子遗传特性进行了研究。结果如下: 斑海豹在渤海海域的栖息地有辽宁双台子河口水域、大连虎平岛和山东庙岛群岛海域三处,其中的上岸点分别为河口泥沙滩、海里的浅石滩和海岛周围的小岛礁三种类型。斑海豹出现在三个栖息地的时间为每年的3~5月,2002~2008年间各栖息地的斑海豹的数量变化不明显。 对斑海豹肌肉、肝和肾脏组织重金属元素含量的分析结果显示,汞(Hg)、镉(Cd)、铅(Pb)和砷(As)等有毒元素在斑海豹体内的积累远未达到致死浓度。 对斑海豹的部分mtDNA 序列分析发现,辽东湾斑海豹群体的遗传距离、控制区DNA的单元型多样度和核苷酸多样度均远小于日本群体,辽东湾群体的遗传多样性水平较低。 微卫星引物标记对辽东湾斑海豹群体的遗传多样性研究显示,平均有效等位基因数(2~4个)和期望杂合度(0.24~0.72)等指标均较低,表明辽东湾斑海豹群体遗传多样性水平下降,可能曾出现过一定程度的瓶颈效应。 对斑海豹的41个MHC-I基因的序列分析,得到40个等位基因。斑海豹MHC-I基因多态性水平高,说明辽东湾斑海豹种群MHC-I基因的丰富性。 以上研究结果对于我国辽东湾斑海豹种群的保护和管理具有一定意义。

其他摘要: Spotted seal (Phoca largha), is a coldwater marine mammal widely distributed in the North-Western Pacific Ocean, one of second-class protected endangered animals in China, the only pinniped animal which naturally breed in Chinese waters. Liaodong Bay of Bohai Sea is the southernmost one of the eight breeding concentrations of spotted seals around the world. For better understanding and protecting spotted seals, the habitats, population dynamics, heavy metal accumulation and molecular genetic characteristics of spotted seals are investigated. The results are as follows: The haul out sites in the habitats of seals in Bohai Sea include muddy beaches in Shuangtaizi River estuary region of Liaoning Province, shallow reefs around islands of Miaodao Islands of Shandong Province and tideland rocky beaches near Huping Island of Dalian City. The periods of seals appearing in habitats are from March to May each year. In this study period from 2002 to 2008, the individual numbers of seals in these habitats fluctuate slightly. The concentrations of heavy metal elements are determined in muscle, kidney and liver in spotted seals from Bohai Sea. The results suggest that accumulation of toxic elements such as Hg, Cd, Pb and As in tissues of spotted seals are relatively low and do not reach the lethal criteria. Partial mtDNA sequence analysis shows that the genetic distance, haplotype and nucleotide diversities in control region of spotted seals from Liaodong Bay are relatively lower than those of spotted seals from Sea of Japan, indicating that the genetic diversity of spotted seals in Liaodong Bay is low. The results of genetic diversity analysis by using microsatellite markers show that the average number of effective alleles (2 ~ 4) and expected heterozygosity (0.24 ~ 0.72) of spotted seals from Liaodong Bay population are at a low level, indicating that the population of Liaodong Bay spotted seal have suffered a decrease in genetic variability and the population probably suffer a degree of bottleneck effect in the past. Forty alleles are obtained in 41 MHC-I gene sequences from nine spotted seals, indicating that spotted seals from Liaodong Bay with high polymorphism in MHC-I gene. The present syudies would provide useful data for the conservation and management of Liaodong Bay spotted seal colony.