IOCAS-IR  > 海洋生物技术研发中心

关键词: 牙鲆(paralichthys Olivaceus) 性别分化 高温 雄激素 分子机制

摘要: 牙鲆Olive flounder(Paralichthys olivaceus)是我国重要的海水经济养殖品种,具有极高的营养价值和经济价值。牙鲆在养殖过程中雌性生长速度显著高于雄性,生产中,人们希望降低雄性的比例获得更高的经济效益。温度是影响鱼类性别分化重要的环境因子之一。高温可以导致鲆鲽类雄性比例显著增多,甚至达到100%雄性。因此研究温度对牙鲆性别分化的影响及其内在的机制对于丰富鱼类性别分化理论、完善鱼类生殖发育调控机制具有重要的意义。 本研究克隆了牙鲆生殖细胞标记基因dnd并研究了其在胚胎发育和配子发生过程中的表达模式;克隆了基质细胞衍生因子sdf-1和趋化因子cxcr4,并研究了其在胚胎发育过程中的表达模式,比较了在不同温度处理条件下,其表达量的变化;比较了XX牙鲆在雄激素(17α-甲基睾酮)和高温(28℃)处理条件下,诱导率情况,全长情况,生殖细胞形态、数量增殖变化,生殖细胞标记基因(dnd)和雄性高表达基因(amh)在性分化过程中的表达量变化;比较了高温处理条件下,性分化过程中,抗缪勒氏管激素、雌二醇、睾酮和甲状腺激素的含量变化。 主要研究结果如下: 1) 牙鲆生殖质是母源性的,Podnd基因能够用于标记PGCs在胚胎发育过程中的发生迁移模式;牙鲆PGCs起源和迁移模式和斑马鱼、大菱鲆相似; 2) 雄激素(17α-甲基睾酮),高温(28℃)在幼鱼全长1.2-1.3cm之间进行处理,均可以诱导XX牙鲆幼鱼雄性化:XX牙鲆雌性率为94.44%;雄激素处理,诱导率达到92.31%,同时显著抑制了幼鱼的生长;而高温在诱导雄性化的过程中,诱导率达到95.24%,较对照组而言,全长无显著性差异; 3) 牙鲆sdf-1和cxcr4主要在原肠期和体节期表达,符合PGCs迁移运动发生的时期特点,且在不同温度处理下,上述两个因子的表达量有显著变化,可能参与了其迁移调控的过程; 4) 在性分化过程中,未分化的性腺朝着雌性和雄性分化时,生殖细胞的数量和增殖方式呈现二态性,朝着雌性分化的群体生殖细胞数量显著高于雄性。同时,雄性的凋亡显著高于雌性,且雄性的凋亡呈现片状带型特征,雌性是点状零散型的特征,可能凋亡特点的不同参与了生殖细胞数量的差异; 5) 在性分化过程中,生殖细胞标记基因dnd,雄性高表达基因amh呈现出明显的性别二态性,雌性主导群体的dnd表达量显著高于雄性主导群体,同时,雌性主导群体的amh表达量显著低于雄性主导群体。

其他摘要: Sex determination of fish is dependent on both genetic and environmental factors. In fish, temperature is one of the most important sex-determination factors. Previous studies about the mechanism of masculinization effect of high temperature on flatfishes mainly focused on the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis. Recently, it has been demonstrated that the primordial germ cells (PGCs) play import role in sex determination in model fish species. PGCs-ablated fishes develop as sterile males. Thus, questions associated with the effect of high temperature on germ cells need to answer, including: the effect of high temperature on migration and proliferation of PGCs in flatfishes; the changes in morphology, number and the gene expression of germ cells during sex differentiation under high temperature, the interaction between germ cells and somatic cells under high temperature, which results in the formation of testis. This study taken genetic female olive flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) (XX) under high temperature treatment as the research object. 1) the migration and proliferation of PGCs; 2)dynamic changes in the number, morphology and gene expression; 3) endocrinological pathway, will be carried out to reveal the development process of germ cells and somatic cells and elucidate the mechanism of masculinization under high temperature. The results of the study will enrich the basic knowledge of fish sex differentiation, improve the regulation mechanism of reproduction and development in flatfishes. The mainresults are as follows: 1) We cloned the full-length cDNA of dnd homologue and investigated its temporal and spatial expression pattern during embryogenesisand gametogenesis. A phylogenetic comparison of the peptide sequences of DND with other typical vertebrate showed that DND from olive flounder and other teleosts were groupedinto a single lineage.It was demonstrated that expression of Podnd transcripts was exclusively restricted in germ cells but not in somatic cells by real-time quantitative PCR and in situ hybridization. In ovary,the dndsignal diffused evenly in the ooplasm in oogonia, stage II and III oocytes, with the strongest signal in stage II, and can’t be detected in stage IV and V; In testis, obvious signal was present in spermatogonium, weaker inspermatocyte, and undetectable in spermatid and spermatozoon. Furthermore, the highest expression of Podnd during embryonic development presented at the 2-cell stage, gradually decreased through subsequent development and reached the lowest at late gastrula stage till undectable. Generally, the Podnd transcrips localization and migration were similar to zebrafish. The detailed mechanism of dnd mRNA localization and PGCs origination and migration should be investigated in the future; 2) The full-length cDNA of sdf-1and cxcr4 were cloned from P. olivaceus. The analysis indicated these two genes were both hightly conserved. Sdf-1 and cxcr4 mainly expressed in gastrul stage and somites stage, in accordance with the PGCs migration characteristics, and under different temperature treatment, the expression of the above two factors have a significant change.The results indicated that they may involve in the regulation of the migration process; 3)androgen (17α-methyltestosterone), high temperature (28 ℃) treated the larvalattotal length between 1.2-1.3 cm, both can induce masculinization:the control group(XX),the female ratio was 94.44%; androgen treatment group, the male ratio was 92.31%, at the same time significantly inhibit the growth of the juvenile fish;high temperature treatment group,the male ratio was 95.24%.There was no significant difference compared with the control group at the total length, that is to say, there was no necessary relationship between the total length andphenotypic sex during the sexual differentiation stage inducedby high temperature; 4) The number of germ cells and proliferation patternpresents dimorphism in the process of sexual differentiation:the quantity of germ cells toward the female differentiation group is significantly higher than the male.At the same time, the male apoptosis was significantly higher than that of females, apoptosis of malewas strip type and the female was dots scattered type.The different features of apoptosis may participate in the differencesin germ cell number between phenotypic sex; 5)The gene ofdndand amhpresented significantly sexual dimorphism during sex differentiation. The expression of dnd in female dominant population signigicantly higher than that in male dominant population while the expression of amhin female dominant population signigicantly lower than that in male dominant population. The result suggest that they may play an important role for the direction of the sexual differentiation.