IOCAS-IR  > 海洋生态与环境科学重点实验室

关键词: 碳交换 黑潮 东海

摘要: 基于2014年春季与秋季对黑潮主流径及毗邻东海陆架海区的调查,在系统研究了该区域水体中无机碳(pH、TAlk、DIC及DIC/TAlk)与有机碳(DOC、POC)垂直与水平分布的基础上,定量评估了黑潮输入对东海陆架海区碳格局的影响。获得的主要结果如下:

1. 通过解析黑潮主流径水体中碳的分布特征及影响因素,发现黑潮主流径水体中碳的浓度在不同水层中差异明显,其分布受到浮游植物生产、海气界面交换、有机物降解、CaCO3溶解及陆源物质水平输运等过程的影响。黑潮对东海水体碳的分布有重要影响,在春季黑潮表层水对东海陆架区的影响相对较小,但其次表层水及中层水涌升形成的上升流、入侵流进入陆架区影响范围可达钱塘江口附近;秋季随着表层混合加剧,黑潮次表层及中层水体对东海影响减弱,上升流区随黑潮流轴一同西移。

2014年春季及对台湾以东黑潮主流径及毗邻东海陆架区进行的调查研究表明:黑潮主流径水体垂向上可划分为黑潮表层水、热带水、中层水与深层水,水层以30~50m、300~400m以及800~1000m分界。黑潮水体中DIC平均含量为2078.1 μmol/kg,DOC与POC平均含量分别为98.59与1.62 μmol/L;各参数中,pH值随水深增加而降低,TAlk、DIC含量以及DIC/TAlk比值则随水深增加而升高,DOC与POC在200m以浅含量较高而在200m以深降为相对均一的低值。黑潮主流径水体中碳的分布在表层受到浮游植物生产、细菌分解、海—气界面交换以及陆源输送等多种因素的综合影响;在次表层至中层水体中,初级生产的影响消失,有机物的分解对水体中的碳分布有着重要影响;在中层至底层水体中,有机物分解逐渐完成,CaCO3溶解过程以及陆坡沉积物的水平输运成为水体中碳分布的主要影响因素。位于上升流中心的TW0-1站位各参数均受到较深层次水体携游离CO2与营养盐上涌的影响,与黑潮主流径其他站位略有不同。2014年秋季对台湾以东黑潮主流径的调查研究显示,黑潮主流径水体垂向上依然能够划分为表层水、热带水、中层水与深层水四层,分别在75~100m、300~500m以及800~1000m分界。秋季黑潮水体中DIC平均含量为2078.7 μmol/kg,DOC与POC平均含量分别为92.36与1.93 μmol/L;黑潮主流径各层水体中各水文、碳参数分布规律与春季相似,影响因素也类似。秋季黑潮流域各站位碳参数量值与春季略有不同,其可能的原因有较低的浮游植物生产、利用以及较低的微生物分解量;秋季黑潮水体中DIC含量与DIC/TAlk比值与春季差异较小,但pH值与TAlk高于春季,由此可以推测秋季黑潮水体中有着较高的[CO32-] /[ HCO3-]比值。

春季东海外侧陆架站位表层至30m层无机碳体系主要受台湾海峡暖流影响,高pH、低DIC/TAlk比值的KSW影响区域局限于陆架调查海区东南部;而在外侧陆架底层,黑潮水的影响范围扩大,低温、高盐、低pH、高DIC/TAlk比值、低DOC含量的黑潮入侵流(KBCNT)水舌离开黑潮主流径向正北方延伸并抬升至钱塘江口附近,形成一个表层以下的上升流区。陆架海区各层水体中有机碳参数分布基本模式均为近岸高于远岸,陆源输入对陆架海区有机碳(尤其POC)分布格局的形成起着决定性的作用。秋季调查中,上层海水垂直混合现象强于春季,东海陆架海区各层水体均表现为低pH、TAlk与高DIC/TAlk比值区;KUW区表现为pH低值中心以及TAlk、DIC与DIC/TAlk高值中心,体现了较深层水体上涌的影响;对黑潮源区的调查发现,南海水在表层至中层通过吕宋海峡与黑潮水的交换确实存在,pH较低、DIC/TAlk比值较高的南海水可能通过其对黑潮水的影响进而影响东海陆架海区的碳格局。由于黑潮在秋冬季节流轴更靠近东海陆架,且随着表层垂直混合的加剧,秋季黑潮的上升流也较弱,秋季航次中上升流区对东海陆架区碳格局影响减小,且其中心有向西侧偏移的迹象。

2. 黑潮主流径与东海陆架区碳的交换量巨大,黑潮主流径向东海陆架区有DICDOC的净输入,5~10月间其跨域陆架边缘向东海陆架区总输入DIC DOC58798.9 Gmol3022.82 Gmol,其净输入分别为为37382.9 Gmol1943.68 Gmol,远超过河流对东海陆架区的贡献,而东海陆架区向黑潮有POC净输出,输出POC36.23 Gmol11~次年4月间黑潮跨越陆架边缘向东海总输入DICDOCPOC分别达48807.3 Gmol2503.37 Gmol64.94 Gmol

上升流对碳参数分布的影响持续至表层,其携带的黑潮中层水因此也可能进入陆架海区。水量模型估算黑潮水在5~10月间跨域陆架边缘向东海陆架区输入DIC总计58798.9 Gmol,净输入达37382.9 Gmol;黑潮水在5~10月向东海陆架区输送DOC与POC总计分别达3022.82 与63.03 Gmol,黑潮水在陆架边缘通过交换过程向东海净输入DOC达1943.68 Gmol,而东海陆架水向黑潮主流径水体净输出POC达36.23 Gmol。东海向外输出的无机、有机碳绝大部分经由对马海峡进入日本海。黑潮水在11~次年4月间向东海陆架区输送DIC总计48807.3 Gmol,输送DOC与POC分别总计2503.37 Gmol与64.94 Gmol。黑潮水向东海陆架海域输送DIC与DOC远超过河流对东海陆架区的贡献,POC输送量则小于河流贡献。

其他摘要: The vertical and horizontal distribution of inorganic carbon parameters (pH, Total Alkalinity(TA), Dissolved Inorganic Carbon(DIC) and ratio of DIC/TAlk) and organic carbon parameters (Dissolved Organic Carbon(DOC) and Particulate Organic Carbon(POC)) in the Kuroshio and adjacent East China Sea(ECS) shelf were investigated during spring and fall, 2014. The major results were as follows:

1. Distributions and impact factors of carbon parameters in Kuroshio main stream were investigated. The distribution of carbon in the Kuroshio mainstream indicated the influences of processes such as biological production, air-sea exchanges, organic matters degradation, CaCO3 dissolution and lateral transportation of terrestrial matters. The KSW has less impact on the carbon system in ECS in spring, while the impact area of KTW and KIW (intrusion and upwelling) can reach the Qiantang River estuary. As the vertical mixing in surface layer increased in fall, the impact of KTW and KIW waned, and the impact area move westwards along with the main path of Kuroshio.

In spring 2014, waters in Kuroshio main stream could be divided into four types: the Kuroshio Surface Water(KSW), the Kuroshio Tropical Water(KTW), the Kuroshio Intermediate Water(KIW) and the Kuroshio Deep Water(KDW), the boundaries separating each two adjacent water types located on 30~50m, 300~400m and 800~1000m, respectively. The average DIC, DOC and POC concentrations of Kuroshio waters in spring were 2078.1 μmol/kg,98.59 μmol/L and 1.62 μmol/L, respectively. Generally, TAlk, DIC and DIC/TAlk ratio increased and pH decreased with the increasing water depth in Kuroshio main stream; DOC and POC had high values above 200m water depth, then dropped back to relatively low and stable values below 200m. Carbon distribution in KSW was effected by multiple processes, such as primary production, bacterial decomposition, air-sea exchanges and terrestrial inputs; in KTW and KIW, the impact of phytoplankton production decreased, and the degradation of organic matters had important influence on the carbon system in this layer; in KIW and KDW, degradation of organic matters had almost finished, and the distribution of carbon was controlled by dissolution of CaCO3 and lateral transportation of shelf slope sediments. All parameters in Kuroshio Upwelling Water(KUW) were effected by upwelled deeper water, which maintained high CO2 and nutrients levels. In fall 2014, waters in Kuroshio main stream could still be divided into KSW, KTW, KIW and KDW, the boundaries between each two adjacent water types located on 75~100m, 300~500m and 800~1000m, respectively. The average DIC, DOC and POC concentrations of Kuroshio waters in fall were 2078.7 μmol/kg,92.36 μmol/L and 1.93 μmol/L, respectively. Generally, the distributions of all hydrographic and carbon parameters followed the same trends as they were in spring, and they were also influenced by similar processes as in spring. The values of carbon parameters in fall were slightly different from they were spring; the potential causes of these differences could be the lower phytoplankton production and lower bacterial production in fall. The DIC and DIC/TAlk levels in fall were similar with they were in spring, but the pH and TAlk in fall were higher, indicated a higher ratio of [CO32-] /[ HCO3-] in Kuroshio main stream in fall.

In spring 2014, the influence area of KSW in outer shelf (high in pH, low in DIC/TAlk) was restricted by Taiwan Current Warm Water in surface and 30m layer, while the northward Kuroshio Branch Current to the North of Taiwan(KBCNT), a current of water with low pH, low DOC and high DIC/TAlk ratio, predominated in the bottom of outer shelf area. This current can last to the area near to the mouth of Qiantang River before upwelled into subsurface layer. The concentrations of organic carbon parameters were typically high in inner shelf, which showed the strong effect of terrestrial inputs on organic carbon system of ECS. KUW had influences even in surface layer, which may bring Kuroshio Intermediate Water into the shelf. In fall 2014, the vertical mixing process in surface layer was more significant. The ESC area had lower pH, TAlk and higher DIC/TAlk values from surface to bottom layer. The KUW, effected by upwelled deeper waters, had low pH value as well as high TAlk, DIC and DIC/TAlk levels. The exchange processes between Kuroshio and South China Sea(SCS) through Luzon Strait existed from surface to intermediate waters; thus the SCS water (low in pH, high in DIC/TAlk) might influence the carbon systems in ECS through its impacts on the Kuroshio main stream. The Kuroshio current was closer to the ECS shelf in fall, and the upwelling waned as the vertical mixing waxed, thus the impact of KUW on the carbon systems of ECS was weak in fall, and the impact area moved westwards.

2. Active exchanges were observed between Kuroshio main stream and ECS shelf area. Both DIC and DOC imported from Kuroshio to ECS; the net imports of DIC and DOC from May to October (rain season) were calculated to be 58798.9 Gmol and 3022.82 Gmol, respectively, which were much larger than the river inputs. POC had net export from ECS to Kuroshio water, the net export was 36.23 Gmol; the total inputs of DIC, DOC and POC from Kuroshio to ECS in dry season (November to April) were calculated to be 48807.3 Gmol, 2503.37 Gmoland 64.94 Gmol, respectively.

Transport of DIC, DOC and POC from Kuroshio to ECS from May to October were calculated to be 58798.9 Gmol (net import: 37382.9 Gmol), 3022.82 Gmol (net import: 1943.68 Gmol) and 63.03 Gmol (net export: 36.23 Gmol), respectively; most of carbon (both organic and inorganic) exported by outflowing ECS waters entered the Japan Sea via Tsushima Warm Current. Transport of DIC, DOC and POC from Kuroshio to ECS from November to April were calculated to be 48807.3 Gmol, 2503.37 Gmol and 64.94 Gmol, respectively. The amount of DIC and DOC imported from Kuroshio to ECS was larger than the riverine input, while the import of POC from Kuroshio was less than the riverine input.