IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 向岸暖水舌 离岸冷水舌 黄海跨陆架流 黄海暖流底部分支

其他摘要     利用ROMS模式、卫星遥感数据及现场观测数据对黄海冬季环流的结构和动力机制进行了一系列研究分析,主要的成果为:

(1)发现在冬季黄海西侧海域存在由黄海暖流主轴指向江苏南部的向岸暖水舌和由长江口北侧指向济州岛西南的离岸冷水舌,这与之前学者普遍认为的冬季黄海西侧存在自古黄河口向济州岛西南流动的跨陆架流相矛盾。机制研究分析表明:向岸暖水舌由冬季盛行的北风所驱动形成,离岸冷水舌则由自长江口北侧向济州岛西南流动的潮余流搬运作用形成,冬季并不存在自江苏北岸流向济州岛西南的跨陆架流。江苏北岸的低温水和泥沙悬浮物被北风驱动沿岸南下,至长江口北侧海域由潮余流向济州岛西南搬运,从而形成了跨陆架的冷水舌和泥沙悬浮物浑浊带。该研究成果揭示了冬季黄海西侧暖水舌和冷水舌的形成机制和泥沙悬浮物跨陆架输送的路径和动力机制。

(2)通过观测资料和ROMS模式模拟发现冬季黄海海槽底部存在西北向蛇形流动的黄海暖流底部分支,数值试验证明北风是驱动形成黄海暖流底部分支的动力机制,北风的强弱决定了黄海暖流底部分支的强弱。底部分支在北上过程中流经数个深坑,受位涡守恒约束,其路径呈现蛇形弯曲,并逐渐西偏。同时数值试验还发现,底摩擦非常小时,黄海暖流底部分支消失,只存在西侧分支,随着底摩擦增大西侧分支变弱,而底部分支则变强。

(3)通过ROMS模式和观测资料研究了青岛冷水团的形成机制和演化过程,指出渤海沿岸流冬季、夏季的路径存在变化,对青岛冷水团的形成和演化有着重要的作用。

;     The wintertime circulation in the Yellow Sea is carefully investigated by a combination of remote sensing data, in situ observation data and numerical modeling. The results are as follows:

(1)A winter onshore warm tongue extending from the Yellow Sea Warm Current to the south of Jiangsu coast and an offshore cold tongue extending form the north of Changjiang River (Yangtze River) estuary to the southwest of Jeju Island (South Korea) are newly identified, which seems to be inconsistent with the previously accepted view that in winter there existing a cross-shelf current from the Old Huanghe Delta to the southwest of Jeju Island. Further analysis shows that: the onshore warm tongue is driven by prevailing northerly wind in winter, the offshore cold tongue is induced by the tidal residual current from the north of Changjiang River estuary to the southwest of Jeju Island, and there is inexistence of the cross-shelf current from the Old Huanghe Detla to the southwest of Jeju Island in winter. The cold water and suspended sediments around the northern Jiangsu coast are carried to the north of Changjiang River estuary by the southward wind-driven coastal current and then transported to the southwest of Jeju Island by the tide-induced residual current, forming the offshore cold tongue and tubid plume. The research reveals not only the formation mechanisms of onshore warm tongue and offshore cold tongue, but also the pathway and dynamic mechanisms of the offshore transport of the suspended sediment.

(2)The in situ observation data and model results indicate that there exists a bottom branch of the Yellow Sea Warm Current (YSWC) wandering northwestward at the bottom of Yellow Sea Trough in winter. Model results demonstrate that the bottom branch of the YSWC is driven by the northerly wind and the strength of the northerly wind determines the strength of the bottom branch of the YSWC. The bottom branch of the YSWC flows over several cavities on the seabed and the pathway is S-shaped and leaning to the west due to conservation of potential vorticity. Numerical experiments also reveal that the bottom friction has important influence on the two branches of the YSWC.  The bottom branch of the YSWC becomes rather weak when the bottom friction parameter is very little. With the increase of the bottom friction parameter, the west branch of YSWC becomes weaker while the bottom branch of YSWC becomes stronger.

(3)The formation and evolution of the Qingdao Cold Water Mass are analyzed on the basis of the in situ observation data and ROMS model, the research reveals that the pathway of the Bohai Sea Coastal Current varies with the seasons which plays an import role in the formation and evolution of the Qingdao Cold Water Mass.