IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 中部型el Nino 赤道太平洋sst 纬向风辐散辐合指数 西太平洋副热带高压 北极海冰密集度

摘要: 本文利用TAO、HadISST等实测资料以及NCEP/NCAR等同化资料,采用REOF,小波分析、相关分析、合成分析等方法,分析了中部型El Niño事件的分布特征及影响机制,在此基础上,研究了中部型El Niño事件对西太平洋副热带高压、北极海冰等气候的影响。得到的主要结论如下:

1. 对赤道太平洋SST进行REOF分解的第一、第二模态可以很好的表征东部型El Niño事件和中部型El Niño事件过程中的SSTA分布特征。而对赤道太平洋纬向风进行REOF分解的第一、第四模态可以分别表征东部型事件和中部型事件过程中赤道太平洋纬向风的变化特征。El Niño事件发生过程中,赤道太平洋纬向风与SST具有非常好的相关关系,但在不同类型的El Niño事件过程中二者的空间分布特征不同。

2. 在得到中部型El Niño事件异常海温分布特征的基础上,采用TAO实测SST资料,定义了中部型事件指数CPI,当CPI超过(低于)1.0(-1.0)连续5个月以上为一次中部型El Niño(La Niña)事件。该指数可以客观反映上世纪90年代以后的中部型El Niño(La Niña)事件发生发展过程,相比Niño4指数和对赤道太平洋SST做REOF得到的第二模态时间系数更具有简单性和可靠性。

3. 在探讨中部型El Niño(La Niña)事件与中太平洋纬向风空间配置关系的基础上,定义了赤道中太平洋纬向风的辐散辐合指数CZWI,该指数可以客观反映中部型El Niño(La Niña)事件形成过程中的纬向风的辐散辐合变化特征。它的异常变化对赤道中太平洋SSTA变化起到关键作用,其与中部型事件指数的最佳相关位于纬向风辐散辐合超前4~5个月的时间,此关系给中部型事件的预测提供了参考。

4. 西太平洋副热带高压具有显著的季节变化特征和年际、年代际变化特征。西太平洋副热带高压面积和西伸脊点变化与赤道中太平洋SST异常存在密切的联系。时滞相关关系表明,西太副高面积指数与中部型事件指数的最佳相关出现在前者滞后6个月,副高西伸脊点与中部型事件的最佳相关出现在前者滞后5个月。在此基础上,利用中部型事件指数,通过最小二乘回归分析,建立了副高面积指数和西伸脊点的预报方程,并对2013~2015年春、夏季副高变化进行预测。

5. 北极海冰在上世纪80年代出现了明显正负距平的转换。上世纪80年代以前,北极海冰为正的距平,而80年代以后转换为负的距平。北极海冰以-1.5%/10a的速率快速消融,夏秋季的海冰减少速率为-2.2/10a,冬春季为-0.7/10a,它们之间的差值可达3倍之多。可以认为夏秋季的海冰锐减是导致北极海冰快速减少的重要原因。

6. 相关分析表明,中部型El Niño(La Niña) 与北极海冰变化存在密切的相关关系,AO是它们之间相互联系的重要桥梁和纽带。中西部SSTA与北极海冰密集度变化之间的最佳相关关系出现在北极海冰变化滞后3年左右的时间。中部型El Niño事件与北极海冰之间存在密切联系的可能途径是,通过Niño4区域SSTA对北半球的中纬度气压场和经向环流产生影响,进而通过AO的调节作用,最终对北极海冰变化产生影响。前者的时滞影响时间是2年左右,而后者是1年左右。

其他摘要: In this paper, observational data of TAO, HadISST and NCEP/NCAR assimilation data et al. have been used to study the temporal variation characteristics and forming mechanism of central Pacific pattern (CP) El Niño. Based on this, the impact of CP El Niño events on the western Pacific subtropical high, Arctic sea ice is researched by methods of Rotated empirical orthogonal function (REOF), wavelet Analysis, correlation analysis, and composite analysis. Main conclusions are listed below:

1. The first and second REOF modal of SST can be a good characterization of SSTA distribution characteristics of EP and CP El Niño events, respectively. While the first and forth REOF modal of the tropical Pacific zonal wind could be a good characterization of zonal wind anomalies distribution characteristics in the EP and CP El Niño events. The correlations between the tropical Pacific zonal wind and SST are close, though the distribution characteristics are different in the EP and CP El Niño events.

2. Based on the distribution characteristic of SSTA in the CP El Niño events, a CPI index is defined by using the TAO SSTA at 170°W, and latitude averaged from 2°S to 2°N to reflect the CP El Niño (La Niña) event. The CP El Niño (La Niña) is defined as the occurrence of 5 months CPI above (below) 1.0(-1.0). The new index is simpler and more practical than Nino4 Index and the second REOF time coefficient of tropical Pacific SST.

3. Based on studying the temporal relation between CP El Niño (La Niña) events and the central Pacific zonal wind(ZW) field, a zonal wind convergence and divergence indices (CZWI) for the central Pacific is defined. These indices could reflect the convergence and divergence characteristics of the ZW anomalies in the CP event process. The highest correlation occurs when the CZWI are 4~5 months ahead of CPI, which could be very important for prediction of the CP El Niño events.

4. The western Pacific subtropical high(WPSH) have observably seasonal, interannual and interdecadal variations. The Sea Surface Temperature (SST) over the central and eastern equatorial Pacific has a strong positive correlation with the area variation of WPSH, while negative correlation with the variation of the western ridge point. The highest positive correlation occurs when the CP El Niño Index (CPI) is 6 months ahead of the area of WPSH, while the largest negative correlation occurs when 5 months ahead of the western ridge point. Based on the close relationship between the two, a regression equation is obtained to predict the variations of the intensity and the western end of the ridge of WPSH in 2013~2015.

5. The ASI converted from positive anomaly to negative anomaly in the early 1980s. decreasing by -1.5% per decade. Although the sea ice also declined in winter(-0.7/10a), the biggest decrease appeared in summer and autumn (-2.2/10a), especially in September. So the main reason for the ASI ablation is the rapid ASI decline during summer and autumn.

6. The correlation analysis shows that the rapid ASI decline closely related to the tropical Pacific SSTA. The relation between ASI and SSTA in the Midwest equatorial Pacific is closer than that between the SSTA in the East. There is a remarkable 3-year lag correlation between SSTA in Niño4 area and ASI. The SSTA during June to October had the larger influence to the ASI. The SSTA in Niño4 region influence the AO mainly through affecting the northern mid-latitude atmospheric pressure field and the meridional circulation field; ultimately affect the Arctic sea ice.