IOCAS-IR  > 海洋地质与环境重点实验室

关键词: Pacmanus Si-fe-mn氧化物 布拜图 生物作用

摘要: 在东马努斯海盆 PACMANUS (巴布亚新几内亚–澳大利亚–加拿大–马努斯)热液区拖网取得了部分 Si-Fe-Mn 氧化物样品。通过分析 Si-Fe-Mn 氧化物的主量、微量和稀土元素含量,Sr、Nd、Pb 同位素组成,探讨了 Si-Fe-Mn 氧化物的成因及元素含量的限制因素,研究了热液区 Si-Fe-Mn 氧化物的物质来源。利用PACMANUS 热液流体端元组分的 Si、 Fe、 Mn 含量,分别绘制了 300°C 和 25°C的 Si-Fe-Mn-H2O 系统热力学图解——布拜图。阐明了随温度降低,喷口流体中沉淀的 Si-Fe-Mn 氧化物种类和沉淀顺序,以及各类产物稳定存在的区域。根据光学显微镜下观察、扫描电镜、电子探针分析识别了样品中细菌作用形成的典型细丝结构,并探讨了生物作用与非生物作用在 Si-Fe-Mn 氧化物形成过程中的竞争机制、分析了无定形硅的沉淀作用。

样品具有复杂的成因,以热液成因为主, 受海水的影响较小。 几乎没有深海远洋沉积物和火山碎屑物质的贡献。 Sr 和 Nd 同位素组成具有两个端元的物质来源。海水对样品贡献的 Sr 含量占总量的 76.7 %~83.1 %。所有样品的 Nd 主要来自热液流体并保存了热液的信息。Pb 同位素组成变化范围较小,主要来自东马努斯海盆的基底岩石。

热力学图解布拜图显示当温度降低到 25°C 时,从热液流体中形成的 Si、 Fe、Mn 氧化物种类主要为 SiO2、Fe(OH)3、Fe3(OH)8、Mn3O4、Mn2O3。在热液流体与海水的混合过程中,由于 SiO2 的稳定区边界较低,因此 SiO2 会在 Fe-Mn 氧化物形成之前沉淀。然后 Fe(OH)2 先沉淀, Fe3(OH)8 和 Fe(OH)3 随后沉淀, Mn3O4 和 Mn2O3 最后沉淀。

计算得到 PACMANUS 热液区 Fe2+ 氧化为 Fe3+ 的无机氧化速率为 0.012 g/min,喷口周围一年内将形成约 3.2 kg  铁氧化物。网状细丝结构是生物作用的结果,这种疏松的结构既保证了充足的 Fe2+供应,又阻止了海水中过量氧气的侵害,为嗜中性铁氧化细菌的生存提供了良好环境。同时,生物作用与非生物作用之间保持着既互相竞争,又互相促进的作用。 样品中二氧化硅的沉淀过程主要分为两个阶段。第一个阶段是二氧化硅在富 Fe 的细丝状结构中生长,此时形态上基本由细丝状结构组成。当富 Fe 和 Si 的细丝结构成壳时,才会出现第二阶段的二氧化硅。此阶段细丝的尺寸增大,并且在细丝周围开始大量沉淀富 Fe、Si 的球状结构的集合体。

其他摘要: The samples of Si-Fe-Mn oxides were dredged from PACMANUS (Papua New Guinea-Australia-Canada-Manus) hydrothermal field in Eastern Manus Basin. Major, trace and  rare earth elements, Sr, Nd and Pb isotopic compositions were analyzed for studying the  genesises and geochemical characteristics, and analyzing the ore-forming material sources.  Utilizing Si, Fe and Mn concentrations within the end-member PACMANUS hydrothermal fluid,  Si-Fe-Mn-H2O thermodynamic systems-Pourbaix diagrams were constructed at 300°C and 25°C,  respectively. The diagrams illustrated the main Si, Fe and Mn oxides species, precipitating sequences and stability field of each species precipitating from the hydrothermal fluid. Based on microscopic textures, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and electron probe microanalysis  (EPMA), typical biogenic filamentous structures were identified. The relationship between  biotic and abiotic kinetic mechanism in the formation of Fe oxides and the precipitation mechanism of amorphous silicon were researched.

The genesises of the Si-Fe-Mn oxides were complicated. The geochemical characteristics  reflected a obvious hydrothermal origin, and diagenetic influence in the later period. However, seawater and volcanic materials did not make a big contribution. Sr and Nd in the hydrothermal Si-Fe-Mn oxides had two end-member sources (seawater and hydrothermal fluid). The seawater contributed a large amount of Sr about 76.7%-83.1% of total amount. Nd was mainly derived from hydrothermal  fluid and preserved the hydrothermal signature. Pb isotopic compositions showed  minor variability and was mainly derived from local basement rocks.

The Pourbaix diagrams showed that the main Si, Fe and Mn oxides species precipitating from the hydrothermal fluid were SiO2, Fe(OH)3, Fe3(OH)8, Mn3O4, and Mn2O3 at 25°C. During mixing of hydrothermal fluid with seawater, SiO2 precipitated earlier than Fe-Mn oxides because of the lower stability boundary. Then Fe(OH)2 precipitated first, followed by Fe3(OH)8 and Fe(OH)3, and last, small amounts of Mn3O4 and Mn2O3 precipitated.

Based on the physico-chemical conditions of PACMANUS hydrothermal fluid, a strict abiotic oxidation rate of Fe2+ to Fe3+ was calculated, which was approximately 0.012 g/min. 3.2 kg per year Fe oxides would be deposited in this vent. A mesh-like   microenvironment constructed by biogenic filaments ensured adequate Fe2+ concentration and low oxygen content for the growth of bacteria. Moreover, this structure promoted the deposition of abiotic Si-Fe oxides. The precipitation of amorphous silicon was divided into two stages. In the first stage, amorphous silicon would precipitate on the Fe filaments. When the Fe-Si filaments were crusted, the second stage of precipitation of amorphous silicon began. In this stage, the size of Fe-Si filaments increased and a large amounts of globular rich in Si and Fe precipitating around these filaments.