IOCAS-IR  > 海洋生态与环境科学重点实验室

其他题名: 刺参运动节律生态特征及其影响因素研究

关键词: 刺参 Apostichopus Japonicus 运动行为 Motor Behavior 节律行为 Behavioral Rhythms 定量研究 Quantitative Research 运动速度 Moving Velocity

摘要: 刺参行为生态学是研究刺参行为与环境因素相互关系的科学。运动行为是刺参最基本的行为之一,直接影响刺参的聚集、迁移、摄食等行为特征。节律行为是指刺参行为特征随时间而产生周期性变化的规律。而刺参的行为学研究可以查明刺参在养殖系统中的行为学特征及其对环境因素的反应,可以为完善刺参的苗种繁育技术、刺参养殖管理模式并为研制增养殖与采捕设施提供理论依据。本研究以刺参行为生态学特征为切入点,采用定量研究的方法,结合视频采集技术和行为分析软件,重点研究刺参运动节律行为生态特征及其在温度、光照和水流因素影响下的变动规律,主要研究结果及内容如下:

1、刺参行为学定量研究方法和研究平台的建立

研究方法是制约刺参行为学研究的主要因素之一。本研究建立一种适用于刺参个体水平定量行为学研究的方法,在硬件上包括,动物培养和行为实验单元、视频采集单元、视频储存单元、光照控制调节单元和视频分析单元。本研究建立的适用于刺参行为学定量研究的室内研究平台具体包括,12套CCD红外摄像机,视频录制和存储系统,光源控制调节系统和PC分析处理终端。野外研究平台,包括水下缩时摄影技术(对应于短期行为学研究)、T型体外标记技术(对应于中期行为学研究)和刺参生物遥测技术(对应于长期行为学研究)。

2、温度对刺参运动节律行为的影响

实验研究了刺参(118±28.3g)在3℃、6℃、10℃、15℃、20℃、25℃、28℃六个温度条件下的运动行为随时间的变化。结果发现,刺参24h内的运动路程和平均运动速度变化趋势为,20℃< 3℃、10℃、15℃、25℃< 28℃、6℃。6℃下刺参24h内的累积运动时间显著小于其他各温度组。3℃、6℃、28℃条件下,刺参没有显著的活动高峰。15℃、20℃、25℃条件下,刺参均出现一个活动高峰,分别为16:00-0:00、22:00-6:00、2:00-6:00,10℃条件下刺参出现两个活动高峰,分别为16:00-18:00和0:00-6:00。

3、光照对刺参运动行为的影响

依托本研究建立的适用于刺参行为学定量研究的室内行为学研究平台,探究0 lx、25.71±6.27 lx、54.89±9.02 lx和93.03±5.91 lx,4种光照强度条件,蓝色、绿色、橙色、红色、白色和全黑暗6种光色条件以及6L:6D、12L:12D、24L:0D和0L:24D4种光周期条件对大(107.56±39.13g)、中(27.84±15.44g)、小规格(3.56±2.87g)刺参运动节律行为的影响。研究结果发现,从运动行为的角度分析,小规格、中规格和大规格刺参表现出最小运动速度时的临界光照强度分别为25.71±6.27 lx、54.89±9.02 lx和93.03±5.91 lx。大规格刺参在橙色光下的运动行为显著活跃于在红光、蓝光、绿光、白光和黑暗条件下的24h内的运动行为;中规格刺参在不同光色下的运动行为活跃程度为橙色显著大于红色、蓝色和白色,显著大于绿色和黑暗条件;小规格刺参在6种光色条件下的运动活跃程度没有显著差异。6L:6D的光周期条件下大规格和中规格刺参的运动活跃程度显著小于其他各组。12L:12D的光周期条件下小规格刺参的运动活跃程度显著小于其他各组。

4、水流对刺参运动行为的影响

利用可调节水流流速的环形水槽,在室内模拟条件下,研究0 cm s-1、 4.6 ± 0.5 cm s-1、 14.7 ± 0.3 cm s-1 和29.3 ± 3.7 cm s-14种水流流速对大(89.25 ± 17.11g)、中(19.68 ± 5.53g)、小规格(2.65 ± 1.24g)刺参运动行为的影响。研究结果发现,在4种水流流速条件下,中规格和大规格刺参的平均运动速度显著大于小规格刺参,但中规格与大规格刺参之间没有显著差异。弱水流有利于刺参运动,三种规格的刺参在29.3 ± 3.7 cm s-1和0 cm s-1下的平均运动速度均显著小于在4.6 ± 0.5 cm s-1和14.7 ± 0.3 cm s-1下的平均运动速度。水流流速低于14.7 ± 0.3 cm s-1时,大规格、中规格和小规格刺参的运动行为不表现出对水流的趋向性;而当水流流速达到29.3 ± 3.7 cm s-1时,三种规格刺参均表现出明显的顺流运动的趋向性。

5、野外刺参的运动节律行为特征

应用本研究建立的野外研究平台,对野外刺参的运动行为进行监测。研究结果发现,刺参和皱纹盘鲍成混合斑块分布,构成不同的群体,不同群体内的个体会相互迁移至其他群体;二者的运动节律相似,夜间的运动位移均显著大于白天,分别在17:00-19:00和19:00-21:00有两个活动高峰。对冬季围隔中的刺参进行行为学观察,结果发现:在水温0.4℃时,刺参仍可进行摄食排泄活动,其运动行为的昼夜差异不明显;刺参不在开阔处活动,仅在参礁内部活动,或沿参礁边缘处运动。

本研究通过开展刺参个体水平上的定量研究,初步探究了温度、水流和光照对刺参运动节律行为生态特征的影响,丰富了刺参行为生态学研究基础,为优化刺参养殖管理策略和刺参增养殖与采捕设施的研制提供了理论依据。本研究中建立的刺参定量行为学研究方法与研究平台,也在方法上为刺参的行为学研究提供了新的借鉴。

其他摘要: Behavior ecology studies animals' behavior and the relationship between animals and their environment. Motor behavior is the basic feature of behavior ecology in Apostichopus Japonicus. It directly influenced the aggregation, migration and feeding et al. of A. Japonicus. Behavioural activity rhythm is the behavior of A. Japonicus changing with time. And the behavioral research of A. Japonicus can find out the behavior feature and the behavior reaction to environment. Moreover, the the behavioral research of A. Japonicus can also improve the seed breeding, optimize the aquaculture management and provide theoretical basis for designing facilities of aquaculture and fishing. In this study, we used video technology and behavior analysis software to investigate the motor behavioral rhythm of individual A. japonicus and the reactions to temperature, illumination and water flow by using quantitative indices. The main result of this research is shown as follow.

1) Quantitative behavior research method and behavior research platform for A. japonicus

Traditional research method restict behavior research. In this study, a quantitative behavior research method for A. japonicus was established. The hardware of this method includes the animal cultivation and behavior experiment unit, the block of video capture, the block of video storage, the block of illuminant control and the block of video analysis. The indoor behavior research platform included 12 CCD cameras, video recording and storage system, illuminant control system and PC terminal for analysis. The outdoor behavior research platform included the underwater time-lapse cameras for short period behavior research and the T-tag technique for medium period behavior research, the biological telemetry of A. japonicus for long-range behavior research.

2) The influence of temperature on the motor behavior rhythm of the sea cucumber, A. japonicas

The influence of six temperature conditions (3℃, 6℃, 10℃, 15℃, 20℃,25℃ and 28℃) on the motor behavior of large, medium and small sea cucumber, A. japonicus was studied. The result showed that sea cucumbers moved further in distance in 24h under 20℃ than under 3℃, 10℃, 15℃ and 25℃, than under 6℃ and 28℃.The Cumulative duration of moving within 24h of sea cucumber was significantly lower under 6℃ than any other temperature conditions. There was no activity peak of A. japonicus in 3℃, 6℃ and 28℃. In 15℃, 20℃ ℃and 25℃, there was only one activity peak which was 16:00-0:00, 22:00-6:00 and 2:00-6:00, respectively. There were two activity peak of A. japonicus in 10℃, which was 16:00-18:00 and 0:00-6:00.

3) The influence of illumination on the motor behavior rhythm of the sea cucumber, A. japonicus

The influence of four kinds of light intensity conditions (0 lx, 25.71±6.27 lx, 54.89±9.02 lx and 93.03±5.91 lx), six light color conditions (blue, green, orange, red, white and dark) and four light rhythm conditions (6L:6D, 12L:12D, 24L:0D and 0L:24D) on the motor behavior rhythm of large, medium and small sea cucumber, A. japonicus was studied. The result showed that the critical light intensity for large, medium and small sea cucumbers were 25.71±6.27 lx, 54.89±9.02 lx and 93.03±5.91 lx respectively. The distance moved in 24h by large individuals in orange light was significantly more than in red, blue, green, white light and dark. The order of distance moved in 24h by medium individuals was in orange light more than in red, blue and white light more than in green light and dark. For small individuals, there was no significantly difference of distance moved in 24h between all light color conditions. The light rhythm of 6L:6D can decrease the motor behavior of large and medium sea cucumbers. The light rhythm of 12L:12D can decrease the motor behavior of small sea cucumbers.

4) The influence of flow velocity on the motor behavior of the sea cucumber, A. japonicus

The influence of 0 cm s-1, 4.6 ± 0.5 cm s-1, 14.7 ± 0.3 cm s-1 and 29.3 ± 3.7 cm s-1 four kinds flow velocity on the motor behavior of large, medium and small sea cucumber, A. japonicus was studied by indoor annular tank with flow velocity controlled system. The result showed that medium sized (19.68 ± 5.53g) and large individuals moved significantly faster than small individuals (2.65 ± 1.24 g) at the same flow rate. A. japonicus moved significantly faster when there was a moderate current (4.6 ± 0.5 cm s-1 and 14.7 ± 0.3 cm s-1), compared with the fast flow rate (29.3 ± 3.7 cm s-1) and when there was no flow (0 cm s-1). Sea cucumbers did not show positive rheotaxis in general, but did move in a downstream direction at faster current speeds. Large, medium and small sized individuals moved downstream at the fastest current speed tested, 29.3 ± 3.7 cm s-1. When there was no water flow, sea cucumbers tended to move in an irregular pattern. The movement patterns show that the sea cucumber, A. japonicus can move across the direction of flow, and can move both upstream and downstream along the direction of flow.

5) The motor behavior rhythm feature of A. japonicus in the wild

The track of A. japonicus has been monitor in the wild by using the outdoor behavior research platform established in this research. And we found that A. japonicus and Haliotis discus hanai mixed distribution in patchiness and constituted different groups. The individuals of different groups can be intermigration. A. japonicus has the same rhythms with H. discus hanai that moving more distance in the night time than day time and having two activity peaks respectively in 17:00-19:00 and 19:00-21:00. The motor behavior of A. japonicus has been observed in field enclosure in winter and found that A. japonicus can feeding and excreting when the water temperature was 0.4℃. The activity behavior of A. japonicus had no difference between daytime and nighttime. They only moved along the edge of shelter or inside the shelter and did not move at the open space.

This research explored the influence of water temperature, water velocity and illumination on the motor behavior rhythm of A. japonicus by quantitative method. Information on motor behavior rhythm of A. japonicus can extend the knowledge of behavioral ecology in A. japonicus, and provide theoretical basis for designing facilities of aquaculture and fishing. The quantitative behavior research method and behavior research platform established in this research can provide a new reference for behavior research of A. japonicus.