IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: The formative cause of native sulfur chimney near Kueishan Island off northeastern Taiwan

关键词: 成因 浅海热液活动 自然硫烟囱体 龟山岛

摘要: 台湾东北部的龟山岛位于冲绳海槽向西延伸的部分,其附近海域出现的浅海热液活动,形成了自然硫含量达到99%以上的烟囱体。本文通过使用扫描电镜、X荧光光谱仪、电感耦合等离子质谱仪(ICP-MS)和稳定同位素质谱仪,分析了自然硫样品的表面形貌、常量和微量元素含量,测定了其硫、铅同位素组成以及流体样品中部分元素的含量和氢氧同位素组成。采用燃烧法和升华法对自然硫样品预处理后,进行了样品微量元素测定准确度的对比研究。在上述基础上,探讨了自然硫的物质来源、流体来源和烟囱体生长情况等问题。研究结果表明:龟山岛附近海域的热液活动与火山活动有关,热液流体中的气体组分来自岩浆去气作用;流体经历了海水与大气降水的汇合过程,并在海底下淋滤出部分安山岩的组分;流体喷出海底后,与海水相遇,在有氧环境中,形成自然硫烟囱体,热液流体中所携带的各种元素与海水中的元素随自然硫的形成一起保留在自然硫烟囱体内。

其他摘要: The Kueishantao hydrothermal activity zone lies in the west extended part of the Okinawa Trough, Where Philippine Sea Plate is subducting under the Eurasia Plate. There are some prominent characters about Kueishantao hydrothermal activity: high content native sulfur (up to 99%) in the chimneys, the highest temperature of fluid is up 116℃, which contains a lot of bubble. It is the main objective that to investigate the material origin and formative cause of native sulfur. The exterior of native sulfur sample is observed with electro-microscope, the main element and microelement content of samples are decided with X-fluorescence spectroscopic analysis and Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) respectively. Two methods, burning and sublimation, are employed to pretreat high-background sample. To discuss the material origin of native sulfur and hydrothermal fluid, as well as the formed sequence of chimney, we decide sulfur isotope, some elements and hydrogen-oxygen isotope of solid sample and fluid sample, respectively. It can be concluded that the hydrothermal activity near Kueishantao is relative with volcanic activity, the gas component of hydrothermal fluid which undergoes the mixing process seawater and meteoric water is from magma degassing. The new formed hydrothermal fluid, dissolving some elements from the passed andesites, up to seafloor and meeting ambient seawater. Then the hydrothermal fluid, which contains a lot of elements, is precipitating or reacting by some chemical reactions, forms the native sulfur chimney.