IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: Distribution and sources of sterols in surface sediments from Bohai Bay and Jiaozhou Bay

关键词: 沉积物 甾醇 C/n 渤海湾 胶州湾

摘要: 甾醇及其成岩作用过程中生成的衍生物普遍存在于沉积物中,由于该类化合物的特定来源及其分子结构中的不同特征结构反应了在不同生物体体内合成过程的差异,因此常将其作为一类重要的生物化学标志物用于指示与许多海洋及陆 地生物有关的有机物质的来源和输入,以及用于生物地球化学的研究和环境质量及环境污染的评价。该类化合物在近海环境中已得到广泛应用,然而对中国北部陆海相互作用强烈,受人类活动影响显著的近海沉积物中甾醇的研究尚未见报道。 本研究以渤海湾和胶州湾为目标,系统研究了甾醇类化合物在渤海湾和胶州湾22 个表层沉积物样品中含量和组成,并分析了其分布特征和来源。 通过测定沉积物有机物C/N 比值,表明渤海湾和胶州湾 两海区沉积物中的有机物主要来自陆源植物和人为源的输入。所测定的8 种甾醇类化合物在两海区表层沉积物中的含量和分布具有很大的区域差异,其浓度范围在0~4.303 μg/g,渤海湾甾醇总浓度为0.287~18.579 μg/g,高于胶州湾0.084~10.584 μg/g。8种化合物中只有谷甾醇在全部样品中检出,而粪便甾醇仅存在于受人类活动影响较大和有生活污水输入的近岸区域。而代表陆源高等植物来源的特征甾醇化合物豆甾醇和谷甾醇则在河口区表层沉积物中分布较高。研究表明根据表层沉积物中不同甾醇化合物的组成、含量和分布特征,可以很好地指示河流输入以及大量生活废水的排放对近岸海区的污染状况, 从而可以作为近岸环境污染监测和评价的重要指标。

其他摘要: Sterols and their derivative compounds during diagenesis are ubiquitously distributed in coastal sediments. Since this class of compounds are produced from specific sources and contain a number of unique structural features, sterol compounds have been used as important biomarkers for identifying sources of organic matter in the ocean especially for the coastal environments, and also for environmental quality and pollution assessment. Both Bohai Bay and Jiaozhou Bay are semi-enclosed coastal embayment where the ocean-land interactions and the impact from anthropogenic influence are very strong. The contamination in the sediments of the two bays is substantial. However, no studies on sterols in sediments of the two bays have been conducted. In this study, we investigated the distribution and composition of sterols in 22 surface sediments collected from Bohai Bay and Jiaozhou Bay. Sedimentary organic matter and C/N radio are measured using CHN Analyzer and concentrations of sterols were quantified using Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometer (GCMS). The relatively high C/N ratios of organic matter measured in the sediments indicate the strong influence of terrestrial and anthropogenic sources inputs to Bohai Bay and Jiaozhou Bay. The concentrations of the 8 sterols detected in the surface sediments showed large spatial variations ranging from 0 to 4.303 μg/g (dry wt), and Bohai Bay sediments had higher total sterol concentrations (0.287~18.579 μg/g) than that (0.084~10.584 μg/g) in Jiaozhou Bay. Among the 8 sterols, only β-sitosterol was present in all samples. Sterols such as coprostanol and epicoprostanol which are products of human waste were present at high concentrations in the surface sediments of the coastal regions with large sewage inputs, while the distributions of stigmasterol and β-sitosterol appeared to be influenced by terrestrial organic matter from river input. Our study suggests that the composition and distribution of sterols in surface sediment can provide useful information for environmental contamination monitoring and pollution assessment in coastal regions.