IOCAS-IR  > 海洋生态与环境科学重点实验室

关键词: 海水无机碳 碳酸钙沉淀 海水碳移除 海洋碳增汇

摘要

海水中的溶解无机碳库是大气碳库的 50 倍,如果能适当调节海水无机碳的组成将极大地增加海洋对大气 CO2 的吸收,因此,调节海水无机碳组成以增加海洋化学碳汇是当前各国争相开发的技术。目前海洋化学碳增汇技术的工程化应用尚未达到成熟阶段,其碳汇效益尚需进一步研究。因此,如何安全、高效地提升海洋的碳储存能力成为当前亟待解决的难题。本研究通过实验室模拟和外海应用两种方法筛选固碳物质以进行海水无机碳的析出与转化试验,观察分析海水碳酸盐体系的变化,比较各固碳物质在不同物理形态与化学条件下的固碳水平和固碳行为,以期为海洋碳增汇技术的发展提供一定理论支持和实践指导。主要结论如下:

1海水中引入 Ca 2+可显著促进海水无机碳向固体碳储库转移,增加海洋碳汇。向海水中添加 Ca2+能够降低 Mg/Ca 值,增加碳酸钙的过饱和度,可以有效提高海水中碳酸钙的析出速率,促进海水体系中无机碳的迁移转化,进而增加海洋化学碳汇。含钙化合物的无机碳移除效果与海水初始 pH 值呈正相关,但单纯提升海水 pH 值并不足以诱导碳酸钙的结晶,需要额外引入 Ca2+来提升碳酸钙饱和度以实现显著的无机碳移除效果。此外,添加特定晶核诱导非均相沉淀,能够进一步促进海水中碳酸钙的结晶,并提高海水的无机碳移除效果。

2矿渣与天然矿物也具有促进海水无机碳向固体碳储库转移的特性,可在一定程度上增加海洋碳汇。添加钢渣和镁渣能够显著地改变海水的固碳过程,促进海水对大气 CO2 的吸收,将 CO2 转化为碳酸盐沉淀或碳酸氢根。添加 0.2 g/L 的镁渣能够快速促进碳酸盐沉淀,而添加同等剂量的钢渣有助于增加海水pH 值和总碱度,表明工业废渣的强碱性和高钙镁含量对海水有显著的固碳效果。

3室内实验和外海应用证实在海水中增加钙离子并提升海洋碱度可显著促进海水无机碳向固体碳储库的储存,增加海洋碳汇。在海水中加入碱性化学合成物 CaY 具有显著的海水化学碳增汇效果,若一次性向南黄海每升海水中加0.1 g CaY,则南黄海海域增加的海洋碳汇可达 0.29 Pg C,相当于中国 CO2 年排放量的9.3%,应用 CaY 加速海水中碳酸钙的生成以促进碳的长期储存是

一个可行的化学碳增汇方法。

其他摘要

The dissolved inorganic carbon pool in seawater is 50 times that of the atmospheric carbon pool. If the composition of seawater inorganic carbon can be appropriately adjusted, it will greatly increase the absorption of atmospheric CO2 by the ocean. Therefore, adjusting the inorganic carbon composition of seawater to increase the ocean chemical carbon sink is the current trend. Technologies that countries are competing to develop. At present, the engineering application of marine chemical carbon sink enhancement technology has not yet reached a mature stage, and its carbon sink benefits require further research. Therefore, how to safely and efficiently improve the carbon storage capacity of the ocean has become an urgent problem to be solved. This study uses two methods, laboratory simulation and offshore application, to screen carbon-fixing materials to conduct precipitation and transformation experiments of seawater inorganic carbon, observe and analyze changes in seawater carbonate systems, and compare the performance of various carbon-fixing materials under different physical forms and chemical conditions. The carbon sequestration level and carbon sequestration behavior are expected to provide certain theoretical support and practical guidance for the development of marine carbon sequestration enhancement technology. The main conclusions are as follows:

(1) Introducing Ca2+ into seawater can significantly promote the transfer of inorganic carbon in seawater to solid carbon reservoirs, thereby increasing oceanic carbon sinks. Introducing Ca2+ into seawater can reduce the Mg/Ca value and increase the supersaturation of calcium carbonate, which can effectively increase the precipitation rate of calcium carbonate in seawater, promote the migration and transformation of inorganic carbon in the seawater system, and thereby increase the ocean chemical carbon sink. The inorganic carbon removal effect of calcium-containing compounds is positively related to the initial pH value of seawater. However, simply increasing the pH value of seawater is not enough to induce the crystallization of calcium carbonate. It is necessary to introduce additional Ca2+ to increase the supersaturation of calcium carbonate to achieve significant inorganic carbon removal. Remove effects. In addition, adding specific crystal nuclei to induce heterogeneous precipitation can further promote the crystallization of calcium carbonate in seawater and improve the inorganic carbon removal effect of seawater.

(2) Slag and natural minerals also have the property of increasing the transfer of seawater inorganic carbon to solid carbon reservoirs, increasing ocean carbon sinks to a certain extent. Adding steel slag and magnesium slag can significantly change the carbon fixation process of seawater, promote the absorption of atmospheric CO2 by seawater, and convert CO2 into carbonate precipitation or bicarbonate. Adding 0.2 g/L magnesium slag can quickly promote carbonate precipitation, while adding the same dose of steel slag can help increase the pH value and total alkalinity of seawater, indicating that the strong alkalinity and high calcium and magnesium content of industrial waste slag have an impact on seawater. Significant carbon fixation effect.

(3) Indoor experiments and offshore applications have proven that increasing calcium ions in seawater and increasing ocean alkalinity can significantly increase the storage of seawater inorganic carbon into solid carbon reservoirs and increase ocean carbon sinks. Adding the alkaline chemical compound CaY to seawater has a significant effect on increasing the chemical carbon sink of seawater. If 0.1 g CaY is added to each liter of seawater in the South Yellow Sea at one time, the increased ocean carbon sink in the South Yellow Sea can reach 0.29 Pg C. Equivalent to 9.3% of China's annual CO2 emissions, the application of CaY to accelerate the formation of calcium carbonate in seawater to promote long-term carbon storage is a feasible chemical carbon sink increase method.