IOCAS-IR  > 海洋生物分类与系统演化实验室

其他题名: Study of the taxonomy of the family Xanthidae MacLeay, 1838 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura) from China seas

关键词: 扇蟹科 分类学 分子系统学 线粒体基因组 中国海

扇蟹科(Xanthidae MacLeay, 1838)是短尾下目中物种多样性最高的科,目前共记录了15亚科124639种,在我国海域此前报道11亚科60180种。扇蟹在浅海,特别是珊瑚礁中有着重要的生态学地位,但国内尚缺乏系统的整理,且该科分类系统有待进一步完善。

本文以中国科学院海洋生物标本馆以及中国科学院动物研究所的馆藏标本为基础,结合形态学与分子数据,对中国海域的扇蟹科物种进行了系统分类学研究。详细记述了中国海扇蟹科11亚科64213种,发现1新属,5新种,3新记录属,33新记录种,2新组合,恢复了1种次异名的有效性,5种被列为其他种的次异名。对所有检视的物种进行了形态描述,拍照及点线图绘制,提供了部分物种的活体照和生态照,对疑难类群进行了详细的分类学讨论,更新了分亚科、分属以及分种检索表。对扇蟹科的分类系统进行修订:将大权蟹属Macromedaeus Ward, 1942,皱蟹属Leptodius A. Milne Edwards, 1863,新景扇蟹属Neoxanthops Guinot, 1968由扇蟹亚科Xanthinae MacLeay, 1838移至滑面蟹亚科Etisinae Ortmann, 1893;将拟爱洁蟹属Paratergatis Sakai, 1964,卵形蟹属Ovatis Ng & Chen, 2004分别由熟若蟹亚科Zosiminae Alcock, 1898和扇蟹亚科Xanthinae移至花瓣蟹亚科Liomerinae Sakai, 1976;将可爱蟹属Pulcratis Ng & Huang, 1997由熟若蟹亚科Zosiminae移至扇蟹亚科Xanthinae

结合分子系统学手段,重建了扇蟹科物种的系统发生。获取了56个扇蟹科物种的线粒体全基因组,首次使用线粒体基因组开展扇蟹科系统发育研究,为扇蟹科的分类学问题提供了新的见解。结果表明扇蟹科不是单系群,武蟹科Panopeidae Ortmann, 1893位于广义扇蟹科之中,与狭义扇蟹科为姐妹群。涉及的11个亚科之中仅波纹蟹亚科Cymoinae Alcock, 1898,多附蟹亚科Polydectinae Dana, 1851和铠蟹亚科Banareiinae Števčić, 2005为单系群。原属于绿蟹亚科Chlorodiellinae Ng & Holthuis, 2007的光腕蟹属Liocarpilodes Klunzinger, 1913位于狭义扇蟹科最基部的位置,而原属于熟若蟹亚科的拟熟若蟹属Zozymodes Heller, 1860则与造礁珊瑚共生类群波纹蟹亚科构成姐妹群。滑面蟹亚科为并系群,支持将绿蟹亚科并入滑面蟹亚科中。对大权蟹属、皱蟹属、新景扇蟹属、拟爱洁蟹属、卵形蟹属以及可爱蟹属的分类地位修订得到了分子证据的支持。

本研究系统地整理了中国海的扇蟹科物种,澄清了许多有疑点的分类单元,基本厘清中国海扇蟹的种属组成,并结合大量分子数据进行了系统发育研究,提出了新的分类学见解,为后续相关研究提供基础。

其他摘要

Xanthidae MacLeay, 1838 is one of the most diverse families in Brachyura. A total of 639 species in 124 genera of 15 subfamilies have been recorded worldwide, and 11 subfamilies, 60 genera and 180 species have been reported in China seas. Xanthidae crabs play an important role in coral reef and shallow water ecosystems. However, there is a lack of systematic research in China, and the classification system needs to be further improved for this family.

Based on the specimens deposited in the Museum of Marine Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, a systematic taxonomic study on the Xanthidae crabs of China seas was conducted by morphological and molecular data. 213 species of 64 genera in 11 subfamilies of Xanthidae were involved, including 1 new genus, 5 new species, 3 new recorded genera, 33 new recorded species, and 2 new combinations. 1 junior synonym was resurrected and 5 species were listed as junior synonyms. All taxa examined were described, photographed and mapped, and some living and ecological photos of species were provided. Confusing species and taxa were discussed in detail. Keys of subfamily, genus and species were updated, and the classification system of this family was partially revised. Macromedaeus Ward, 1942, Leptodius A. Milne Edwards, 1863 and Neoxanthops Guinot, 1968, were moved from Xanthinae MacLeay, 1838, to Etisinae Ortmann, 1893; Paratergatis Sakai, 1964 and Ovatis Ng & Chen, 2004 were moved from Zosiminae Alcock, 1898, and Xanthinae, respectively, to Liomerinae Sakai, 1976; Pulcratis Ng & Huang, 1997 was moved from Zosiminae to Xanthinae.

Combining with the means of molecular systematics, the phylogeny of Xanthidae was reconstructed. In this study, the complete mitochondrial genomes of 56 species of Xanthidae crabs were obtained, and for the first time conducted a relatively comprehensive phylogenetic study of this taxon based on the mitochondrial genome, providing new insights into the taxonomy of Xanthidae. The results showed that Xanthidae is not monophyletic. The family Panopeidae Ortmann, 1893, is located in Xanthidae sensu lato, and is the sister group of Xanthidae sensu stricto. Among the 11 subfamilies involved, only Cymoinae Alcock, 1898, Polydectinae Dana, 1851, and Banareiinae Števčić, 2005 are monophyletic. The genus Liocarpilodes Klunzinger, 1913 originally classified within the subfamily Chlorodiellinae Ng & Holthuis, 2007, occupies the most basal position within Xanthidae sensu stricto; the genus Zozymodes Heller, 1860, originally classified within the subfamily Zosiminae, forms a sister group with the coral-associated subfamily Cymoinae. Etisinae is considered a paraphyletic group, supporting the inclusion of the subfamily Chlorodiellinae into Etisinae. The taxonomic revisions of the genera Macromedaeus, Leptodius, Neoxanthops, Paratergatis, Ovatis, and Pulcratis have received molecular evidence-based support.

In this study, we systematically studied the species of Xanthidae in China Seas, clarified many doubtful taxa, basically clarified the species composition of Xanthidae in China, combined with extensive molecular data to conduct phylogenetic studies, and proposed new taxonomic insights, providing a basis for the subsequent research.