IOCAS-IR  > 实验海洋生物学重点实验室

其他题名: A preliminary study on the mechanisms underlying hypoxia stress responses in marine nematode Litoditis marina at different temperatures

关键词: 海洋线虫 低氧胁迫 高温胁迫 产卵时间 转录组分析

随着工业化生产碳排放导致的温室效应日益加剧,全球变暖及随之发生的其他环境因子变化受到广泛关注,全球变暖导致海洋升温和海水氧含量降低引发的海洋低氧。海洋氧含量的降低对于海洋生物的生长发育和繁殖等生理和行为机能及相关生态系统健康具有广泛的影响。本研究利用海洋线虫Litoditis marina作为研究材料,通过控制氧浓度和温度两个环境因子变量,观察生长发育表型,并进一步通过比较转录组测序和分析,研究了20℃25℃温度条件下,L. marina21%3%1%0.5%氧浓度处理下的产卵时间表型和基因表达变化及其之间的关联。生长发育观察实验结果表明,20℃25℃下当环境氧浓度从21%下降至3%时,L. marina的产卵时间明显缩短,进一步下降至1%时,产卵时间延长并且和21%氧气环境下接近,当氧浓度为0.5%时,L. marina的产卵时间较21%氧气浓度显著延长。

20℃条件下,比较转录组KEGG富集分析表明,相较于21%氧浓度环境,3%1%0.5%低氧条件下L. marina的糖酵解、糖异生、硫代谢和线粒体碳代谢等通路相关基因的表达显著上调;而线虫寿命调控通路、细胞色素P450代谢通路和ABC转运蛋白相关基因的表达显著下调。通过GO富集分析,发现在20温度条件下,与21%氧浓度相比,3%1%0.5%低氧条件下L. marina的氧化还原和离子结合等通路相关基因的表达显著上调;而血红素结合通路相关基因的表达显著下调。

25℃条件下KEGG富集的通路较少,通过GO富集分析,发现海洋线虫 L. marina氧浓度下血红素、鸟苷酸环化酶、金属离子结合、G蛋白偶联受体通路相关基因的表达显著上调,而有丝分裂、微管和MCM复合物等通路相关基因的表达显著下调。

20℃温度条件下,L. marina在低氧浓度下KEGG富集的显著变化的通路如糖酵解和硫代谢等,在25℃温度条件下并没有在低氧浓度下富集。20℃条件下,L. marina在低氧浓度下GO富集的显著变化的通路如氧化还原通路, 25℃温度条件下没有在低氧浓度下富集,而20℃条件下显著下调的GO 血红素结合通路,在25℃下显著上调。25℃条件下,显著富集的通路如鸟苷酸环化酶、G蛋白偶联受体、有丝分裂、微管和MCM复合物等, 20℃条件下没有在低氧浓度下富集。总之,本研究发现海洋线虫L. marina20℃25℃温度条件下,低氧胁迫响应策略有显著的差别。

本研究发现的L. marina应对低氧和低氧高温联合胁迫的基因调控模式,将为理解在全球气候变化背景下,海洋动物应答低氧和高温环境胁迫的分子机制提供重要参考。

Abstract

The enhanced greenhouse effect induced by increasing carbon release from industry led to global warming and other associated environmental changes. Global warming has induced ocean warming and deoxygenation. The decline of oxygen concentration in the ocean brought widespread impacts on development, growth and reproduction of marine organisms, as well as the associated marine ecosystem health.

In this study, we utilized free-living marine nematode Litoditis marina as the research model for growth rate observation and transcriptome analysis, under two temperature conditions(20℃ and 25℃) and four oxygen environments(21%, 3%, 1% and 0.5%). We found that L. marina grew faster when the oxygen concentration dropped from 21% to 3%, then slower at 1%, which is similar to 21%. Meanwhile, L. marina grew significantly slower at 0.5% compared to 21%.

Based on KEGG enrichment analysis, we found that the expression of genes in pathways including glycolysis and gluconeogenesis, sulfur and mitochondrion carbon metabolism was significantly up-regulated under hypoxia at 20℃; while the expression of genes in pathways including worm longevity regulation, cytoplasm P450 and ABC transporter was significantly down-regulated under hypoxia at 20℃. Further, through GO analysis, pathways such as oxidoreductive activity, heme binding and iron ion binding were significantly enriched under 3%, 1% and 0.5% oxygen conditions compared with 21% at 20℃.

GO enrichment analysis indicates the expression of genes in pathways including heme binding, guanylate cyclase, iron ion binding and G protein coupled receptor was significantly up-regulated under hypoxia at 25℃, whereas the expression of genes in pathways including mitosis, microtubule and MCM complex was significantly repressed under hypoxia at 25℃.

The regulation pattern in response to hypoxia stress at different temperatures in nematodes might provide insights into the mechanisms underpinning the response and adaptation of marine organisms to hypoxia and increased temperatures, in the context of global climate change.