IOCAS-IR  > 海洋生物分类与系统演化实验室

关键词: 底栖有孔虫,不同沉积物类型,PCR引物,分子多样性,分子生物学实验技术

摘要

不同的底栖有孔虫特异性引物对其DNA样品的扩增效能是不同的。在分子生物学实验中如果使用不合适的引物对很可能会导致扩增效能极低或者无法获得PCR产物,这将会导致后期的分子数据分析结果不理想甚至不准确。为了探索不同沉积物类型的底栖有孔虫18S rDNA(18SRinbosomalRNA)扩增的有效引物,本实验从青岛湾潮间带,胶州湾近岸浅水,黄海离岸大陆架再到东太平洋和西北太平洋深海等不同沉积物类型的15个站位中,分别采集了底栖有孔虫沉积物样品。在提取环境样品的总DNA之后,使用比较常用的PCR引物对不同类型沉积物的底栖有孔虫的18SrDNA进行PCR扩增。通过比较不同的特异引物的凝胶电泳图以及凝胶条带的灰度值,得到了每种沉积物类型的底栖有孔虫PCR扩增最有效的特异性引物对。为了探索底栖有孔虫特异性引物在不同沉积物海域有孔虫中的使用规律,我们对底栖有孔虫的分子数据进行了多样性分析得到了不同的沉积物中底栖有孔虫的群落组成信息,具体的实验结果如下:

不同海域沉积物类型的底栖有孔虫DNA样品扩增的最适引物对

通过凝胶电泳图灰度值比较,我们发现对于潮间带沉积物类型,使用s14F3/s17能够对该海域的底栖有孔虫DNA样品进行有效扩增;对于近岸浅海沉积物的底栖有孔虫DNA样品,使用s14F1/s17引物对能够进行有效扩增;对于离岸陆架沉积物类型中的底栖有孔虫DNA样品,使用s14F3/s15ROTEX引物对能够进行有效扩增;对于深海泥质沉积物底栖有孔虫DNA样品,使用s14F3/s17引物对进行扩增较为有效;对于金属结核区沉积类型的底栖有孔虫样品,使用引物对s14F1/s15ROTEX进行扩增更为有效。

不同海域沉积物类型的底栖有孔虫分子多样性应用

通过使用上述的引物对不同海域的底栖有孔虫18S rDNA样品进行扩增并且进行多样性分析,得到了不同海域底栖有孔虫的群落组成信息。青岛湾潮间带海域和胶州湾近岸浅水海域以及东太平洋海域的底栖有孔虫主要以玻璃质壳为主,而黄海海域以及西北太平洋海域以胶结质底栖有孔虫为主。

研究结果显示,由于不同水深沉积物、沉积物自身特性以及有孔虫种类组成存在差异,扩增有孔虫18S rDNA应该根据不同的沉积物类型选取合适的PCR引物,以提高有孔虫遗传物质的扩增效能。本研究结果可为涉及不同海域沉积物类型的底栖有孔虫分子多样性等研究提供有效的技术方法参考。

其他摘要

The amplification efficiency of foraminifera DNA differs based on different PCRprimers. The improper primers can even cause the failure of PCR amplificationinmolecular experiment,which will lead tomisleading result.In order tofind themostsuitablePCR primers ofbenthicforaminiferaof18S rDNA(18SRinbosomalRNA)in different sediment types of diverse marine habitats,the research collected the surfacesediments of 15 station in Qingdao Bay, Jiaozhou Bay, Yellow Sea, Northwest Pacificand East Pacific Ocean.The DNA of foraminiferawas extracted and we useddifferentforaminifera-specific primersto amplify DNA ofbenthic foraminiferain these areas.By comparingthe Gel electrophoresisandthegrayscale value calculated by Image Jsoftware, the result showed thatbenthic foraminifera in various sediments havethemost suitableforaminifera-specific primers.In order toexplore the regular patternthatusing different foraminifera-specificin different sediment sea areas,we conductedmoleculardiversity analysis of the benthic foraminifera to obtain the communitycomposition ofthesein different sediments.The workin this studyincluded:

Explore effective PCR primersofbenthic foraminiferain various sediment

By comparing theGel electrophoresis and the grayscale value calculated by Image Jsoftware,the results showed that s14F3 (forward primer)/s17 (reverse primer) wereeffective for intertidal sediments; s14F1 (forward primer)/s17 were more effective forshallow coastal sediments; s14F3/s15ROTEX (reverse primer) had a betteramplification effect on the offshore shelf sediments; s14F3/s17 exhibited better effectsfor deep-sea muddy sediments; s14F1/s15ROTEX were effective for metal noduledeposits.

The analysis of molecular diversityabout benthic foraminifera in different areas

The result suggested that there are many vitreous foraminiferain the Qingdao Bay,Jiaozhou Bay and theEast Pacific. However, the benthic foraminifera of this areamainlyconsist ofagglutinated foraminifera. In addition, it indicated that the water depth of sediment and the sediment itself(biological and non-biological) as well as the composition of foraminifera in thesedimentsplayedan importantrole inthechoice of primers of benthic foraminifera.Thus, the appropriate primers would improve the amplification efficiency of PCR forforaminifer from different sediments. Our study will provide an effective technicalmethod for studies involving the molecular diversity ofbenthic foraminifera in differentmarine sediment types.