IOCAS-IR  > 实验海洋生物学重点实验室

关键词: 吲哚 过渡金属 C-H键官能团化 远程活化 位点选择性

摘要

吲哚骨架广泛存在于天然产物、活性分子及上市药物中。研究过渡金属催化吲哚C-H键选择性官能团化对于生物活性分子后期修饰具有重要意义。在此,我们主要探索了过渡金属催化吲哚C-H键官能团化策略。本文主要分为三个章节。

第一章:本章,我们报道了通过C-H键活化,以廉价易得的CF3SO2Na作为三氟甲基试剂,以3-取代吲哚作为底物,实现了铜催化氧化三氟甲基化反应。该方法可以以良好至优异收率得到产物,并且对于一系列官能团适应性良好。此外,用于睡眠障碍的药物褪黑激素也以68%的收率得到了2位三氟甲基取代产物。对可能的反应途径的研究表明,该反应可能通过自由基途径进行。

第二章:本章,通过在吲哚N上引入易于移除的叔丁氧羰基导向基团,我们实现了铜催化高选择性的吲哚三氟甲基化反应。该策略为各种杂芳烃(吲哚、吡咯、苯并呋喃和乙酰苯胺)的2位选择性三氟甲基取代提供了一种简便快捷的方法。而且,该反应在空气中即可反应,无需外部的配体和添加剂。

第三章:在过去十年,钯催化吲哚苯环的C-H键活化已经实现。但是,钯催化吲哚远程C-H键活化很少报道。在本章中,我们报道了一种基于自由基途径的具有挑战性的钯催化吲哚4位远程膦酰化取代反应。该方法提供了一系列4-膦酰化取代吲哚产物,包括色氨酸和含色氨酸的二肽,由于直接C-H键活化策略对于3位导向基团的严重依赖性,这些底物通常不能通过直接C4-H键活化得到。值得一提的是,通过在4位引入取代基团,我们得到了C6-膦酰化吲哚产物。初步的机理实验表明,该反应可能经过C7-钯环化/远程活化途径进行。基于该策略,我们以BrCF2COOEt为偶联试剂成功实现了吲哚远程C4-H二氟甲基化反应,这表明该策略可能为其他偶联试剂提供了一个通用的蓝图。

综上所述,我们探索了过渡金属催化吲哚吡咯环和苯环C-H键官能团化,实现了吲哚吡咯环三氟甲基取代(2位),吲哚苯环远程膦酯基取代(4位、6位),和吲哚苯环远程二氟甲基取代(4位)。

其他摘要

Indoles represent ubiquitous structural motifs found in natural products, biologically active molecules, and pharmaceutical compounds. In this regard, direct C-H functionalizations of indoles offers an attractive alternative for late-stage diversifications of natural products and pharmaceutical compound. Here, we developed the strategy of transition-metal-catalyzed C-H functionalization of indoles. And the book is divided into three chapters.

Chapter one: Herein, we developed copper-catalyzed oxidative trifluoromethylation of 3-substituted indoles with low-cost CF3SO2Na via C-H activation. This reaction proceeds efficiently in good to excellent yields and is tolerance of a broad range of functional groups. Furthermore, melatonin, a medicine for sleep disorders, is converted to its 2-CF3 analogue in 68% yield. Studies of possible reaction pathways suggest that this reaction proceeds through a radical process.

Chapter two: Herein, a highly selective copper-catalyzed trifluoromethylation of indoles is reported with the assistance of a removable tert-butoxycarbonyl directing group. This protocol provides an easy and rapid method to various 2-position-selective trifluoromethylated heteroarenes including indoles, pyrroles, benzofuran, and acetanilide. What is more, the reaction takes place at ambient conditions without any external ligand or additive.

Chapter three:Palladium-catalyzed direct C-H activation of indole benzenoid moiety has been achieved in the past decade. However, palladium-catalyzed remote C-H activation of indoles is rare. Herein, we report a challenging palladiumcatalyzed remote C4-H phosphonylation of indoles by a radical approach. The method provides access to a series of C4-phosphonylated indoles, including tryptophan and tryptophan-containing dipeptides, which are typically inaccessible by direct C4-H activation due to its heavy reliance on C3 directing groups. Notably, unexpected C6-phosphonylated indoles were obtained through blocking of the C4 position. The preliminary mechanistic studies indicated that the reactions may proceed via a C7-palladacycle/remote-activation process. Based on the strategy, examples of remote C4-H difluoromethylation with BrCF2COOEt are also presented, suggesting that the strategy may offer a general blueprint for other cross-couplings.

In summary, we developed transition-metal-catalyzed C-H functionalizations of indole pyrrole and benzenoid moieties, and realized C2-trifluoromethylation, remote C-H phosphonylation at C4 and C6 positions, and remote C4-trifluoromethylation of indoles.