IOCAS-IR  > 实验海洋生物学重点实验室

摘要

J亚群禽白血病病毒(ALV-J)是一种能够诱发鸡髓细胞性白血病的病毒,它能造成鸡群免疫抑制、引起继发感染甚至肿瘤性死亡。自发现以来,ALV-J给世界禽养殖业造成了严重打击。目前还没有药物或疫苗能用来治疗或预防ALV-J。近年来海藻多糖被发现对多种病毒均具有抑制效果,且由于其生物安全性高,同时具有抗病毒和免疫调节活性两方面的功效,越来越受到研究者的青睐。但天然的海藻多糖分子量巨大,粘度高,溶解性差,限制了其应用。低分子海藻多糖较好的克服了海藻多糖的缺点,具有水溶性好、稳定性高和易吸收等特点,因此,将低分子量海藻多糖应用于预防ALV-J的研究具有重要意义。本实验室首次将海藻多糖用于抵抗ALV-J,并在前期研究中发现,不同分子量的羊栖菜多糖比蜈蚣藻和孔石莼多糖具有更好的抗ALV-J效果,其中9kDa的低分子量羊栖菜多糖抗病毒活性最好,但其抗病毒机理和体内抗病毒效果尚不明确,且抗病毒活性不够稳定。纳米胶束是一种由亲水和疏水区域构成的两亲性分子聚集体,因其制备方便、良好的生物相容性和高载药量等特点,常作为载体用于药物运输。有研究表明,直接对药物进行亲水或疏水改性修饰后制备成纳米胶束在一定程度上减少了疏水或亲水片段的引入,降低了引入片段可能带来的副作用,修饰后药物的原有活性还通常获得不同程度的提高。因此,本文在前期的研究基础上,选用9kDa的低分子量羊栖菜多糖,在体外研究其抗ALV-J机理,在体内探究其抗ALV-J的活性。并对其进行疏水性修饰,将衍生物自组装成纳米胶束,在体外评价其抗病毒效果。主要研究结果如下:

1)体外成功制备了ALV-J中与细胞识别结合的gp85蛋白,利用表面等离子共振技术发现低分子量羊栖菜多糖能与gp85蛋白发生结合,说明低分子量羊栖菜多糖是通过与gp85蛋白结合抑制了病毒识别吸附宿主细胞,从而起到抗病毒效果。结合速率常数(ka)、解离速率常数(kd)和亲和力常数(KD)分别为7.0201/Ms)、0.0014891/s)和3.940×10-5M),且这种结合与多糖的硫酸根含量有关。体内实验表明,低分子量羊栖菜多糖在体内能显著抑制ALV-J,提高感染ALV-J鸡的体重和免疫器官指数,促进鸡外周血淋巴细胞增殖,提高CD4+CD8+ T淋巴细胞比例,促进IL-2IFN-γ的分泌,同时还能有效提高鸡体NDV抗体的分泌,显著降低ALV-J的排毒量,缓解ALV-J对鸡体器官造成的损伤。

2)成功制备了低分子量羊栖菜多糖月桂酸、肉豆蔻酸和棕榈酸衍生物,自组装为纳米胶束(SFP-C12MSFP-C14MSFP-C16M),并对其进行表征。三种胶束粒径约在200nm左右,多分散系数分别为0.15±0.0410.096±0.030.153±0.015zeta电位低,均在-40mV左右。临界胶束浓度低,分别为0.00880.0050.0121mg/mL,说明三种胶束较稳定。三种胶束在扫描电镜下呈均匀光滑球形,分散、均一,且粒径大小与纳米粒度仪检测结果一致,进一步证明纳米胶束合成成功。体外抗病毒实验表明,纳米胶束均能显著抑制ALV-J基因和p27蛋白表达,且SFP-C14MSFP-C16M的病毒基因相对表达量显著低于低分子量羊栖菜多糖处理组,证明其抗病毒效果优于低分子量羊栖菜多糖,其中SFP-C16M活性最好。

3)相比于低分子量羊栖菜多糖仅在病毒吸附宿主细胞阶段起作用,SFP-C16M在病毒繁殖阶段也具有一定抑制效果,说明经疏水化改性并自组装为纳米胶束的低分子量羊栖菜多糖出现了新的抗ALV-J机制。我们采用磷脂囊泡模型进一步研究纳米胶束与病毒的作用机制。结果表明,100μg/mLSFP-C16M24h时可以将磷脂囊泡完全破坏,浓度为300μg/mLSFP-C16M6h内基本可将囊泡瓦解,而低分子量羊栖菜多糖基本不存在这种作用,说明低分子量羊栖菜多糖纳米胶束可能通过瓦解病毒囊膜来起到抗病毒作用。

综上所述,低分子量羊栖菜多糖通过与ALV-J gp85蛋白结合来抑制病毒吸附宿主细胞,且在体内能显著抑制ALV-J,降低病毒对鸡体生长的抑制和器官造成的损伤,缓解ALV-J对鸡体造成的免疫抑制,提高鸡体免疫。将低分子量羊栖菜多糖与长链脂肪酸制备成纳米胶束后,其抗ALV-J活性得到提高,且在病毒繁殖阶段也具有一定抑制效果,这可能是通过瓦解病毒囊膜来实现的。本研究为海藻多糖作为新型抗病毒兽药的研究和应用提供理论依据。

其他摘要

Avian leucosis virus subgroup J (ALV-J) is a kind of virus that can induce myeloid leukemia in chickens. It can cause immunosuppression, neoplastic death and secondary infection in chickens. ALV-J has caused severe losses to the world poultry industry since discovered. Currently, there is still no drug or commercial vaccine against ALV-J infection. In recent years, algae polysaccharides have been found to have inhibitory effects on various viruses. And algae polysaccharides has drawn much attention because of its high safety, antiviral and immunomodulatory activity. However, the high molecular weight, high viscosity and poor solubility limit the application of natural algae polysaccharides. The low molecular algae polysaccharides, characterized by well water solubility, high stability and easy absorption, overcome the disadvantages of the natural algae polysaccharides. Therefore, it is of great significance to apply low molecular weight algae polysaccharides to prevent ALV-J. Algae polysaccharides were the firstly used to resist ALV-J in our laboratory. And in our previous study, it was found that the anti-ALV-J activity of different molecular weight of Sargassum fusiforme polysaccahrides was better than those of Grateloupia filicina and Ulva perva polysaccharides, among which S. fusiforme polysaccharides with the molecular weight of 9 kDa had the best antiviral effect. While, the antiviral activity was not stable, meanwhile, its mechanism and the in vivo antiviral effect were still not clear. Nanomicelles are kinds of amphiphilic molecular aggregates composed of hydrophilic and hydrophobic regions. Due to the advantages of convenient preparation, good biocompatibility and high drug loading efficiency, nanomicelles are often used as carriers for drug transport. Some studies have shown that the drugs can be directly modified by hydrophilic or hydrophobic molecule and self-assembled to nanomicelles. This kind of modification, to a certain extent, reduce the introduction of hydrophobic and hydrophilic segments and the side effects that the segments may bring about. Meanwhile, the original activity of the drug might be improved. Therefore, in this article, on the basis of previous studies, we screened a 9 kDa low molecular weight S. fusiforme polysaccharide (SFP) to study its anti-ALV-J activity mechanism in vitro, and investigated its antiviral activity in vivo. Hydrophobic modification of the polysaccharide was also carried out, and the derivatives was self-assembled to nano-micelles to evaluate their antiviral effect in vitro. The main results are as follows:

1) The ALV-J gp85 protein, which could bind to cell surface, was successfully prepared in vitro. It was found that SFP could bind to gp85 protein by using the surface plasma resonance technology, indicating that SFP inhibited the adsorption of ALV-J to host cells through binding with gp85 protein. The association rate (ka), dissociation rate (kd) and dissociation constants (KD) were 7.020 (1/Ms), 0.001489 (1/s) and 3.940×10-5 (M), respectively, and the binding was related to sulfate content. The in vivo experiments showed that the SFP can significantly inhibit the ALV-J. It could improve body weight and immune organ index of ALV-J infected chicken, promote the peripheral blood lymphocyte proliferation, increase the CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes proportions, promote the secretion of IL-2 and IFN-gamma, at the same time, it could effectively increase the chicken NDV antibody production, significantly reduce the viral shedding, and relieve the immunosuppression of ALV-J induced in chickens.

2) The SFP-lauric acid, myricic acid and palmitic acid derivatives were prepared successfully, and self-assembled into micelles (SFP-C12M, SFP-C14M and SFP-C16M). The average particle sizes of the three micelles were around 200nm, and the polydispersity indexes were 0.15±0.041, 0.096±0.03 and 0.153±0.015, respectively. Zeta potential were all around -40mv. The critical micelle concentration was low (0.0088, 0.005 and 0.0121mg/mL, respectively), indicating that the micelles were stable. Scanning electron microscope results showed that the three kinds of micelles were almost spherical with smooth surface, dispersed and uniform, and the particle size was consistent with that of the particle size meter, which further proved that the micelles were synthesized successfully. In vitro anti-ALV-J experiments showed that the expression of ALV-J gene and p27 protein could be significantly inhibited by the micelles, and the ALV-J gene relative expression of the SFP-C14M and SFP-C16M groups were significantly lower than that of the SFP group, indicated that their antiviral activity was better than that of the SFP. Among them, SFP-C16M had the best anti-ALV-J activity.

3) Compared with SFP, SFP-C16M could note noly inhibit virus adsorption onto the host cells, but also have a supression on virus reproduction, indicating that the hydrophobic modified SFP nanomicelles had a new anti-ALV-J mechanism. The phospholipid vesicle model was used further to study the mechanism of the interaction between nanomicelles and virus. Results suggestted that 100μg/mL SFP-C16M could completely destroy the phospholipid membranes within 24h, and 300μg/mL SFP-C16M disrupted the membranes within 6h. On the contrary, SFP did not have such effect. The results indicated that the SFP micelles might disrupt the virus envelope to exert the new antiviral effect.

In summary, SFP could bind to ALV-J gp85 protein to inhibit the virus absorption onto the host cells, and it can significantly inhibit ALV-J in vivo, reduce the growth inhibition and organ damage, alleviate the immune suppression induced by ALV-J, and improve the immunity of chicken. In addition, after modified with long chain fatty acids self-assembled into nanomicelles, the anti-ALV-J activity of SFP micelles was greatly improved. And the micelles also showed antiviral activity in the stage of virus propagation, which may be achieved by disrupting the viral envelope. This study provides a theoretical basis for the research and application of seaweed polysaccharide as a novel antiviral veterinary drug.