中国海多毛纲仙虫科和锥头虫科的分类学研究

其他题名: Taxonomy of Amphinomidae and Orbiniidae (Annelida: Polychaeta) from China seas

关键词: 分类学,环节动物门,多毛纲,仙虫科,锥头虫科

摘要

仙虫科Amphinomidae和锥头虫科Orbiniidae是环节动物门(Annelida)多毛纲(Polychaeta)中两个常见类群,其数量众多,分布广泛,栖息环境多样,是重要的海洋底栖动物。我国各海区都有仙虫科和锥头虫科分布,也有过零散的物种记述,但尚未对中国海域进行完整且系统的分类学研究,其物种组成和地理分布尚不明了,因此,十分有必要进行系统的总结性研究。

本论文选择仙虫科和锥头虫科为研究对象,基于中国科学院海洋生物标本馆的馆藏标本及近年来历次海洋调查获取的标本(采集地点涵盖了渤海、黄海、东海、南海四大海域),采用传统的形态学方法,对中国海域的仙虫科和锥头虫科进行了系统的分类学研究,描述仙虫科924种,其中包括1个新属,3个新种,5个新记录种;锥头虫科619种,包括8个新种,1个新记录种。

按照最新的形态分类系统,结合大量相关文献资料,对所涉阶元的研究概况进行了总结;通过对馆藏标本的检查,对各属、种进行了详细的分类学特征描述,列出了中国海各属、种的分类检索表,对特征性结构进行拍照和绘图,部分锥头虫科物种附有扫描电子显微镜图。对各个类群的地理分布和栖息环境进行了归纳和整理,并纠正了过去的错误鉴定和记录。

地理分布研究的初步结果表明:仙虫科在我国黄渤海分布有23种;东海37种;南海有921种,其中仅分布在南海的有16种,另外4种为东海和南海共有种,有8种生活于广西、海南、西沙群岛和南沙群岛等地的珊瑚礁浅水区。由此可见,仙虫科动物属于典型的热带和亚热带暖水种。锥头虫科在我国渤海分布有12种,黄海511种,东海59种,南海有512种。在我国,锥头虫科动物主要栖息于潮间带或浅水潮下带的碎壳、泥沙、软泥或硬泥等底质中。

本论文成果为我国海洋生物多样性、底栖生物生态学和多毛类系统发育等研究提供了重要的基础资料,为今后动物志的编写奠定了基础。

其他摘要

Amphinomidae and Orbiniidae belong to Class Polychaeta, Phylum Annelida, they are common groups with high abundance, wordwide distribution, and diverse habitats, playing important role in marine ecosystem. They are very common in China seas. However, there are no systematical studies on taxonomy of them in China, except a few records of species. Our knowledge about their taxonomy and geographical distribution are still poor.

Based on the historical materials deposited in the Marine Biological Museum of Chinese Academy of Sciences, including specimens collected recently, with traditional taxonomic methods, we carried out systematic studies on both two families.

Twenty four amphinomid species belong to 9 genera are identified, including 3 new species and 5 new recorded species; 19 orbiniid species belong to 6 genera are identified, including 8 new species and 1 newly recorded species. We provided detailed descriptions and illustrations, including keys to each genus and species. We summarized geographical distribution and habitats of each species.

The study of the geographical distribution shows: (1) only 3 species of Amphinomidae distribute in the Bohai and Yellow Seas; 7 species in the East China Sea; 21 species in South China Sea, in which 8 species inhabit coral reefs in Guangxi Province, Hainan Island, Xisha Islands and Nansha Islands. A total of 16 species restrictedly distribute in the South China Sea and belong to typical warm water species. (2) 2 species of Orbiniidae distribute in the Bohai Sea, 11 species in the Yellow Sea, 9 species in the East China Sea, 12 species in the South China Sea.