一种海洋芽孢杆菌胞外多糖的纯化鉴定及抗肿瘤机制研究

关键词: 多糖 癌症 失巢凋亡 黏附

摘要

肿瘤是当今时代威胁人类健康的重大疾病,每年都有大量病人死于癌症。在 所有癌症中,肺癌是发病率和死亡率都非常高的一种,且由于发病原因和病理特 征的复杂性,目前为止,针对肺癌的预防和治疗,尚未有特效药。因此,寻找高 效低毒的抗肿瘤特别是抗肺癌的药物迫在眉睫。

海洋中有丰富的微生物资源,这些微生物能产生大量结构新型,生物活性强 的天然产物,这些天然产物与陆源天然产物有很大差别,为未来新药的研发提供 了有效充足的先导化合物。海洋生物多糖是近年来研究的热点,在抗炎症抗病毒 抗肿瘤等多方面显示出良好的生物活性,此外,海洋生物多糖还广泛应用于食品 化妆品以及辅助医疗等方面,表明海洋生物多糖具有良好的生物安全性。因此, 近年来,以海洋多糖为基础的抗肿瘤药物研发吸引了越来越多人的关注。

本研究从一株海洋芽孢杆菌中分离得到一种新型胞外多糖 EPS11,并对该多 糖的性质结构抗肿瘤活性和抗肿瘤机理进行了初步探究。研究表明,EPS11 为一 种杂多糖,重均分子量为 22.3 kDa。单糖组成分析的结果表明,EPS11 由甘露糖, 氨基葡萄糖,鼠李糖,半乳糖醛酸,葡萄糖和木糖组成,其摩尔比为 1:2.58:0.68:0.13:3.09:1.41。

EPS11 具有明显的癌细胞毒性,且对肺癌细胞作用尤为显著。当给药浓度为 90 nmol/L 时,在作用 48 h 的情况下,EPS11 对 A549、H1299 和 H460 细胞的抑 制率分别高达 80%,67%和 47%。在对 EPS11 抑癌机理的探究中,我们发现 EPS11 能显著抑制多种肺癌细胞的黏附,蛋白质组学的研究也表明,EPS11 能下调细胞 中多种黏附相关的蛋白质的表达。扫描电镜的结果进一步证明,EPS11 的处理能 破坏多种肺癌细胞表面的突出结构。且胞外突出结构的破坏程度与细胞的黏附能 力表现出一定的正相关性,这表明这一结构在细胞的黏附过程中起非常重要的作 用。一般细胞与基质之间失去黏附后会发生失巢凋亡,而部分癌细胞对失巢凋亡 的抵抗是其转移的基础。而本研究中,EPS11 不仅影响细胞的黏附还抑制 A549 细胞对失巢凋亡的抵抗。βⅢ-Tubulin 是肺癌细胞抵抗失巢凋亡的关键蛋白。本 摘 要 II 研究证明,EPS11 能时间和剂量依赖地抑制 βⅢ-Tubulin 相关的细胞通路。其具 体表现为,(1)EPS11 在转录和翻译水平上抑制了 βⅢ-tubulin 的表达;(2)EPS11 降低了 βⅢ-Tubulin 下游 AKT 的活化。

在体内实验中,EPS11 也显示出良好的抑瘤活性,在 2.24 μmol/kg/2d 的给药 条件下能显著抑制小鼠体内 A549 细胞移植瘤的生长,抑瘤率为 42.2%,同时无 明显副作用。

综上所述,我们认为 EPS11 通过破坏黏附相关的蛋白和结构抑制癌细胞的 黏附,同时通过抑制 βⅢ-Tubulin 介导的细胞凋亡抵抗来诱导癌细胞发生凋亡。 这表明 EPS11 可能是一种有潜力的靶肺癌治疗的天然产物。

其他摘要

Cancer is an enormous global health problem, there are a large number of patients died of cancer every year. In all cancers, lung cancer is one of the leading causes of death worldwide. Because of the complex etiology and pathology characteristics, no specific medicine is available in prevention and treatment of lung cancer till now. Therefore, it is urgent to find the risk-benefit ratio drugs against lung cancer.

In the ocean, there is abandent microbial resource, which could produce a large number of natural products with new structures and high biological activities. These natural products differ widely from terrigenous products, providing lead compounds for drug development. Marine polysaccharide is a hotspot of research and shows good biological activities in anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antitumor. In addition, marine polysaccharides are also widely used in the field of food, cosmetics and auxiliary medical, suggesting good biological safety. Therefore, in recent years, finding marine polysaccharides with antitumor activity has attracted more and more researchers’ attention.

In this study, we isolated a new polysaccharide from a marine Bacillus sp. and named it EPS11. We futher investigated the structure and antitumor mechanism of EPS11. The results show that it is a kind of heteropolysaccharide whose relative molecular weight was estimated to be 22.3 kDa. Monosaccharide components of EPS11 contain mannose, glucosamine, galacturonic acid, glucose and xylose (1:2.58:0.68:0.13:3.09:1.41 in mole ratio).

EPS11 showed cytotoxic effects, especially against lung cancer cells. When incubated with 90 nmol/L EPS11 for 48 h, inhibition rates of EPS11 towards A549, H1299 and H460 cells reached up to 80%, 67% and 47% respectively. We further investigated the molecular mechanisms of EPS11. Firstly, we found that EPS11 could significantly block cell adhesion in lung cancer cells. We further demonstrated that the ABSTRACT IV expression of several cell adhesion associated proteins was downregulated and the filiform structures of cancer cells were destroyed after EPS11 treatment. Interestingly, the destruction of filiform structures in lung cancer cells by EPS11 is in a dose-dependent manner, and the inhibitory tendency is very consistent with that observed in the cell adhesion assay, which confirmed that filiform structures play important roles in modulating cell adhesion.

When detached from extracellular matrix plenty of cell trend apoptosis which called anoikis, but some cancer cells could resist to anoikis such as A549 cells. However, in this study, we proved that EPS11 induced apoptosis of A549 cells through stimulating βIII-tubulin associated anoikis: (i) EPS11 inhibits the expression of βIII-tubulin in both transcription and translation levels; and (ii) EPS11 treatment dramatically decreases the phosphorylation of protein kinase B (AKT), a critical downstream effector of βIII-tubulin.

Importantly, EPS11 evidently inhibits the growth of A549-derived tumor xenografts in vivo. After intravenous injected with EPS11 (2.24 μmol/kg2 d−1 ) for two weeks, the anti-tumor rate was 42.2%, while there was no significant side effect in mice.

Thus, our results suggest that EPS11 may be a potential candidate for human non-small cell lung carcinoma treatment via blocking filiform structure mediated adhesion and stimulating βIII-tubulin associated anoikis.