自修复仿生超滑表面的制备及其对海洋生物污损的影响

Keyword: 海洋生物污损,仿生超滑表面,自修复,抑制细菌附着

在大力发展蓝色经济,建设海洋强国的今天,海洋生物污损给海洋工程设施

带来了威胁,对国民经济造成了损失。 近年来, 已有大量研究证明,仿生超滑表面能够有效抑制细菌的附着。但传统的仿生超滑表面有润滑油膜易被破坏、基底机械稳定性差等缺点。本论文成功开发制备了三种具有自修复性能的新型仿生超滑表面,并研究了其对海洋生物污损的影响。具体研究内容如下:

( 1)利用交联高分子溶胀的原理,以正构烷烃浸泡聚二甲基硅氧烷(PDMS)的方法成功制备了一种仿生超滑表面。相较于传统的仿生超滑表面,该仿生超滑表面具有高的水下光透过率以及润滑油膜自修复性能。细菌附着实验证实,经过含细菌海水 14 天的浸泡,相较于玻璃以及 PDMS,所制备的仿生超滑表面能够有效抑制细菌的附着,保持较高的水下光透过率,且水下光透过率的降低速率明显低于玻璃以及 PDMS。

( 2) 利用聚己内酯( PCL)的形状记忆特性,在 PDMS 基自修复仿生超滑

表面的研究基础上,采用静电纺丝的方法构建 PCL 骨架,随后浇注 PDMS 与润滑油的混合液,开发制备 PCL/PDMS 基仿生超滑表面。通过拍摄光学显微镜照片,证明了所制备的仿生超滑表面具有基底自修复的性能; 对聚己内酯(PCL)形状记忆性能的表征明确了仿生超滑表面基底自修复的机制;利用光学显微镜表征了超滑表面油膜自修复性能,并研究了润滑油膜自修复过程中液滴在仿生超滑表面上滑动速度的变化,最后,通过细菌附着实验, 证实了该仿生超滑表面应用于海洋生物污损防治的可行性。

( 3) 通过在氨丙基封端聚二甲基硅氧烷( APT-PDMS)与异弗尔酮二异氰

酸酯( IPDI)的反应体系中混合润滑油,成功制备了 PDMS-PUa 基仿生超滑表面。 通过拍摄数码照片证明其基底自修复性能, 并通过测试样品断裂时承受的应力研究温度对其自修复速度的影响;细菌附着实验证实了其对海洋生物污损的抑制作用。

Other Abstract

The presence of biofilm on the offshore engineering facilities is one of the main threats to its service life. It causes a mass of problems about economy and safety. Recently, a serious of work has proven that the slippery liquid infused porous surfaces (SLIPS) can efficiently inhibit adhesion of microorganisms. However, the traditional SLIPS is realized by infusing the lubricant into the porous micro-structure over a solid substrate. The slippery property will be lost when the lubricant layer or the solid substrate is destroyed. In order to overcome these limitations, we prepared three novel slippery organogel layers (OGs) which can be self-healing. The potential of OGs to inhibit biofouling was also examed. Specific research contents are as follows:

(1) A self-healable organogel layer (OG) was designed by swelling the crosslinked polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) with the n-alkanes. Compared with traditional slippery liquid-infused porous surfaces utilizing in the marine biofouling inhibition, the as-prepared OG has a self-healing property and can maintain high underwater transmittance. The potential of OG to inhibit biofilm formation was verified by a bacterial settlement experiment in a simulated marine environment. It demonstrated that the as-prepared OG can efficiently inhibit the bacterial attachment and maintain high underwater transmittance under the static and dynamic conditions.

(2) A self-healable slippery OG was prepared by infusing the mixture of PDMS and silicone oil into the PCL electrospinning skeleton. Its self-healing property was verified by optical microscope images. Digital pictures were used to study the shape memory property of Polycaprolactone (PCL). In order to explore the impact of lubricant layer on the sliding velocity, the sliding velocity of water droplets on the OGs which were being self-healing was studied. The potential to inhibit the bacterial adhesion was verified by the bacterial adhesion analysis. Compared with the bare glass and PCL/PDMS substrate, the slippery OG can efficiently inhibit the bacterial adhesion.

(3) A self-healable slippery OG was prepared by mixing the silicone oil with α,ω-Aminopropyl terminated poly(dimethylsiloxane) (APT-PDMS) and isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI). The self-healing property of the OG was verified by digital pictures and measuring the stress when samples were fracturing. The bacterial settlement experiment was conducted to study the potential of as-prepared OG to inhibit the bacterial adhesion. It demonstrated that the slippery OG can remarkably inhibit the biofilm formation.