西太平洋暖池区北部悬浮体分布特征及其影响机制

关键词: 西太平洋暖池,大洋悬浮体,物质来源,中尺度涡,棉兰老潜流

摘要

西太平洋暖池在地球系统的能量输送和物质循环中扮演着重要角色,暖池区水文动力环境的变化会对大洋沉积体系和海洋生态系统的演变产生重要影响。大洋悬浮体作为大洋环境中物质和能量交换的重要载体,对揭示大洋沉积动力过程和平衡海洋生态系统具有重要意义。本文通过调查分析西太平洋暖池区北部的水文环境特征、大洋悬浮体分布特征和物质组成特征,分析了研究区水体中大洋悬浮体的物源问题,总结了研究区大洋悬浮体的影响机制。

2014年12月30日至2015年1月30日,“科学”号考察船在西太平洋暖池区北部通过现场调查获得了研究区各站位2000 m以浅水层的包括温度、盐度、密度、荧光叶绿素、溶解氧、流速、流向等在内的水文参数剖面数据,和分层水样中的悬浮体质量浓度、总体积浓度、中值粒径在内的悬浮体相关数据,并探索性地使用同步辐射微束X射线荧光分析(SRXRF)的方法对悬浮体滤膜样品进行了半定量元素分析,同时结合取样期间过境西太平洋海区的卫星高度计对海面的观测结果和调查期间研究海区布设的Argo浮标剖面数据,利用对比分析、相关分析、主成分分析等分析方法对西太平洋暖池区北部2000 m水深以浅水体的水文动力环境、悬浮体分布特征、物质组成特征、物源特征及其影响因素和输运模式等进行了详细地分析和讨论:

(1)揭示了西太平洋暖池区北部2000 m水深以浅水体的水文动力环境特征及其影响机制。研究区各站位上层水体(本文指800 m以浅)中均出现了较强的水文参数跃层(包括温跃层、盐跃层、密跃层和溶解氧跃层),且各水文跃层的位置十分接近,下层水体(本文指800 - 2000 m)的水文动力环境比较稳定。其中,研究区的洋流、水团、中尺度涡活动和暖池效应是影响研究区上层水体水文动力环境的重要因素。

(2)揭示了西太平洋暖池区北部2000 m水深以浅水体中悬浮体的整体分布特征。研究区各站位四种悬浮体相关参数(质量浓度、总体积浓度、中值粒径和荧光叶绿素浓度)在上层水体中出现极值,且出现极值的层位与水文参数跃层的位置十分接近,但西太平洋暖池区各站位悬浮体的整体分布特征与非暖池区的区别较大,且其特异性主要表现在上层水体中。

(3)揭示了西太平洋暖池区北部2000 m以浅水体中悬浮体的物质组成特征,并对悬浮体物源进行了探究。研究区大洋悬浮体的物质组分来源主要包括陆源组分和生源组分。其中,元素剖面分布特征和主成分分析显示,研究区悬浮颗粒中的Ca、Cu、Zn、Sr元素可以代表研究区悬浮体中的生源组分,且研究区悬浮体中的生源组分在透光层中的次表层叶绿素最大值层附近出现极大值,生源组分的分布特征明显受到原位浮游植物活动的控制;Ti、Mn、Fe、Zr元素则可以代表研究区悬浮体中的陆源物质组分,比较特别的是,悬浮体中的陆源组分除在次表层叶绿素最大值层附近出现高值外,还在I-8站位300 m层出现极大值。

(4)探讨了西太平洋暖池区北部2000 m水深以浅水体中悬浮体分布的影响机制。首先,研究区上层水体的水文结构对次表层叶绿素最大值层的形成具有重要的控制作用,水文跃层附近浮游植物的爆发是次表层叶绿素最大值层形成的重要原因,水文跃层对上层水体悬浮体中生源物质组分的分布具有重要影响;其次,中尺度涡活动可以通过控制水文结构影响次表层叶绿素最大值层的分布,进而控制大洋悬浮体中的生源组分的分布;此外,棉兰老潜流在26.2 - 27.0 σθ位势密度面上挟带着高盐水北上的同时,还会带来大量陆源物质,最终在13 °N 汇入向东流动的北赤道潜流。

本文研究工作依托中国科学院的战略重点研究项目(XDA11030103)和国家自然科学基金项目(41476045)的资助。

Western Pacific Warm Pool (WPWP) plays an important role in the energy transportation and material circulation in the earth system. The hydrological environment changes of the WPWP can affect the evolution of the ocean depositional systems and marine ecosystems. As an important carrier of the material transport and energy exchange in the ocean, the oceanic suspended particulate matter (SPM) is of great significance to reveal the process of oceanic sedimentation. Combined with analysis of hydrodynamics environment and SPM related parameters in the north of the WPWP, we detailedly reveal the distribution characteristic and composition characteristics of the SPM in the study area; explores the material source of the SPM in the study area; and summarize the influence mechanism of the oceanic SPM in the study area.

During December 30, 2014 to January 30, 2015, several hydrological parameters and SPM related parameters in the water column shallower than 2000m depth were obtained during the investigation onboard research vessel “Kexue”. The semi-quantitative elemental analysis of oceanic SPM were measured using the synchrotron radiation micro-beam X-ray fluorescence (SRXRF) analysis. Combined with the satellite altimeter observations and Argo profile data, this paper reveals the hydrodynamic environments characteristics, the distribution characteristics of SPM, the elemental composition of the SPM in the study area, and discusses the sources of the SPM and the influence mechanism of the SPM in the study area.

(1) All stations showed strong “jump layers” of hydrological parameters in the upper water, here refers to waters shallower than 800 m, including the thermocline, halocline, pycnocline, and jump layer of the dissolved oxygen. The deep water, here refers to waters between 800 m and 2000 m, showed relative stable hydrodynamic environment. The WPWP effect, ocean current structure and mesoscale activities are the important influencing factors of the hydrodynamic environment characteristics.

(2) Four SPM related parameters of the water column, including the SPM concentration, the total volume concentration, the median diameter and the in-situ fluorescence chlorophyll concentration, existed near hydrological jump layers. But the distribution characteristics of the SPM of the stations in the WPWP showed great difference from other stations out the WPWP, especially in the upper water.

(3) The source of the SPM includes the external terrigenous material inputs and the internal organic components. Results from the profile distribution of the element associated to SPM and the principal component analysis showed that element Ca, Cu, Zn, Sr in the SPM can be used to represent the biogenic materials, which exhibited maxima near the subsurface chlorophyll maximum layer (SCML) and were mainly controlled by the biological activities. Elements Ti, Mn, Fe, Zr in the SPM can represent the terrigenous materials, which exhibited maxima in the euphotic layer and also showed peak values in the layer of 300 m at I-8 station in particular.

(4) The hydrological structure of the upper water in the study area plays an important controlling role in the formation of the subsurface chlorophyll maximum (SCM). And the in situ phytoplankton bloom around the pycnocline can be largely attributable to the formation of the well-developed SCML in the studied system. The mesoscale eddies exerted significant controlling effects on the hydrological structure and chlorophyll distribution and further controlled the distribution of the biogenic material. In addition, the offshore core of the northward-flowing Mindanao Undercurrent (MUC) transports relative hypersaline subsurface water at density surfaces of 26.2-27.0 σθ, which is rich in terrigenous particle materials, prior to the convergence that forms the eastward-flowing NEUC.