IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 西菲律宾海 粘土矿物 粒度组成 矿物组合 沉积物来源

摘要: 本文通过对西菲律宾海毗连菲律宾群岛的ph03孔、ph04两个柱状沉积物的沉积学和矿物学的综合研究,揭示了该区晚更新世末期以来的沉积矿物组合特征和物质来源,并探讨了该区的沉积作用和沉积环境的演化历史。 本区的沉积物粒度较细,主要为粉砂和粘土组成。粘土矿物(<2um)组合特征以蒙皂石占有优势,高达50%,并且火山物质含量丰富的层位,其相对含量就高;绿泥石和高岭石次之,两者含量及变化十分相似;伊利石含量最低。全岩矿物中,方解石含量最高,并且由下向上逐渐增高至稳定,石英、斜长石、角闪石的变化趋势与之相反。 研究表明,本区的沉积物可分为4种类型:(1)陆源碎屑沉积;(2)海洋生物沉积;(3)海底火山沉积;(4)海洋自生沉积。陆源碎屑沉积主要来自邻近的菲律宾岛屿和亚洲大陆。海底火山沉积的原岩为玄武岩。海洋生物沉积和海洋自生沉积受海洋自身环境条件的影响,而陆源沉积和海底火山沉积还与沉积区域的大地构造位置有关。 西菲律宾海晚更新世末期以来的沉积环境演化可以划分为两个阶段:(1)晚更新世末期,全球普遍发生海侵,发育着粒度较粗的陆源沉积,和较高的火山碎屑沉积,海洋生物沉积则不发育;(2)全新世时,高海平面使得沉积区离物源较远,陆源沉积作用减弱,沉积环境较为稳定,也使得海洋生物沉积发育。本区沉积物在垂向上的变化,反映了晚更新世末期以来全球海平面的变化对本区沉积环境改变的主导作用,其次在全新世阶段黑潮携带物质对本区也有影响。

其他摘要: The sedimentology and mineralogy from the cores ph03 and ph04 in the West Philippine Sea are studied systematically and comprehensively. The mineral assemblages, sources of the sediments, sedimentary characteristisc and environmental evolvement from the latest Pleistocene were discussed. The grain size of the sediments are fine in the core and consist mainly of silt and clay. The XRD analyses of the content of clay minerals are carried out after the extraction of fractions smaller than 2μm in size from sediment samples. The results indicate the clay assemblage characters in this area: smectite is the most abundant(average percentage content is about 50%) and of high content at the tephra layers; chlorite and kaolinite contents are less than smectite's, and with accordant variation; illite contents is the lowest. The whole rock mineral assemblage characters: calcite content is highest and increase gradually upward to keep stable; quartz, plagioclase and amphibole content have a reverse trend. The origins of sediments in the region fall into four categories: terriginous clastic sedimentation, marine organic sedimentation, volcanic sedimentation at the sea bottom, and authigenesic sedimentation. The sources of terriginous are Philippine islands and Asia continent. The origin rock of submarine volcanic deposition is basalt. The marine biological deposition and authigenesis deposition are influenced by the marine environment, however, terrigenous deposition, and submarine volcanic deposition are related to the tectonic region. The studied sediments are divided into two intervals, based on the sedimentary environmental evolution after the latest Pleistocene. (1)latest Pleistocene:terriginous clastic sedimentation with sediments of coarse grains predominated over marine organic sedimentation, during the process of the global sea level ascending; (2)Holocene: marine organic sedimentation dominated this area because of the high sea level and stable sedimentary environment, on the contrary, terriginous clastic sedimentation weakened. So we can see that the sea level changes after the latest Pleistocene define the sedimentary environment of this area. In addition, the Kuroshio have an impact on the studied sediments by bringing considerable.