AZ63镁合金在氯化钠溶液中的腐蚀及放电行为研究

关键词: Az63镁合金 腐蚀 放电 热处理 合金化

摘要: AZ63镁合金(名义成分Mg-6 wt% Al-3 wt% Zn)由于其优异的力学性能和电化学性能,已作为结构材料和牺牲阳极材料被广泛应用。本论文以3.5 wt% NaCl溶液为电解液,通过材料表征、物相分析、浸泡实验和电化学测试,对AZ63镁合金的腐蚀机理,In元素合金化电化学活化机理以及In、Ga元素对AZ63镁合金腐蚀和放电行为的影响进行了研究。本论文的主要研究工作如下:

(1) 研究热处理对AZ63镁合金的腐蚀行为的影响。对制备的铸态、固溶态(T4)、时效态(T5)的三种微观组织结构不同的AZ63镁合金进行了腐蚀行为研究,结果表明:T4态镁合金由于表面氧化膜具有较好的保护性,在浸泡初期腐蚀速率为三者中最低。但随着氧化膜消耗殆尽,T4态镁合金表面产物膜对基体保护性最差,使得其腐蚀速率变成三者中最高。铸态和T5态镁合金晶界有析出物的存在,会与晶粒形成微电偶,在浸泡初期表现为高的腐蚀速率,但它们生成的腐蚀产物容易粘附于电极表面,因此对腐蚀的发展起到了一定抑制作用。

(2) 提出了In元素合金化对AZ63镁合金电化学活化的机理。向AZ63镁合金中添加0.5 wt% 的In元素并与镁形成固溶体,可以通过协同作用活化镁合金,协同作用具体包括:促进晶界第二相的析出、生成易脱附的腐蚀/放电产物以及In元素的“溶解-再沉积”作用。

(3) In元素合金化提高了镁合金的腐蚀和放电活性。通过向AZ63镁合金中添加不同质量分数(1 wt%, 1.5 wt%, 2 wt%)的In元素,结果表明:In元素合金化在镁合金自腐蚀和放电情况下均能起到活化作用。主要通过细化合金晶粒、促进Mg17Al12相析出和In元素的“溶解-再沉积”来实现。Mg-6 wt% Al- 3 wt% Zn- 1.5 wt% In合金自腐蚀速率最高,但放电性能却并不理想,说明由Mg17Al12相引起的电流屏蔽作用在阳极极化条件下得到了强化。

(4) Ga元素合金化降低了镁合金的腐蚀速率却提高了放电活性。通过向AZ63镁合金中添加2 wt% 的Ga元素,结果表明:由于Ga元素促进了第二相Mg17Al12 和 GaMg2在晶界上的析出,第二相形成了网状结构,该结构能有效屏蔽腐蚀电流,因此含Ga的AZ63镁合金的自腐蚀过程受到抑制。然而,Ga元素的合金化却可以使镁合金的放电电位显著负移,提供高的电流密度,形成有利于电解液渗透的薄而细的产物膜,提高阳极材料的电流效率,提高镁合金作为阳极材料的放电能力。

其他摘要: AZ63 magnesium alloy (Mg-6 wt% Al- 3 wt% Zn) is widely adopted as structural and sacrificial anode materials due to its desirable mechanical and electrochemical properities. The corrosion behavior of AZ63 alloy; Indium-induced activated mechanism and influence of indium and gallium on electrochemical behavior on AZ63 magneisum alloy are investigated in 3.5 wt% NaCl soluntion. The main works of this paper are presented as follows:

(1) Effect of heat treatment on the corrosion behavior of AZ63 magnesium alloy. The as-cast, homogenized (T4), and peak-aged (T5) AZ63 magnesium alloys with different microstructure are prepared and their corrosion behavior are investigated. The results suggest that the corrosion of homogenized alloy is retarded by protective oxide layer at first, but achieves the highest corrosion rate among the three alloys owing to the less protective products film. The micro-galvanic couples endow the as-cast and peak-aged alloys high dissolution activity, but the adhesive products alleviate the corrosion.

(2) An indium aroused dissolution–reprecipitation mechanism for magnesium activation is proposed. Indium addition into magnesium via forming solid solution could effectively promote dissolution of magnesium through synergistic effects, which involve increasing the second-phase amount, generating less-protective products, promoting self-peeling, and dissolution–reprecipitation of indium.

(3) Indium alloying improves the corrosion and discharge activities of AZ63 magnesium alloy. The electrochemical behavior of AZ63 + (1 wt%, 1.5 wt% and 2 wt% In) alloys are investigated and the results indicate that indium exerts an improvement on both the corrosion rate and discharge activity via the effects of grain refining, promoting-Mg17Al12 precipitation and dissolution-reprecipitation. The Mg-6 wt% Al-3 wt% Zn-1.5 wt%In alloy with the highest corrosion rate at free corrosion potential does not perform desirable discharge activity indicating that the barrier effect caused by the Mg17Al12 phase would have been enhanced under the condition of anodic polarization.

(4) Gallium alloying improves the corrosion resistance and discharge activity of AZ63 magnesium alloy. Gallium addition increases the corrosion resistance of Mg–Al–Zn alloy caused by the promoted second-phase segregation of Mg17Al12 and GaMg2 in Mg matrix, which forms net structures that hinder the corrosion current; Conversely, gallium alloying could shift the discharge potential negatively, provide a high current density, promote the formation of tiny and thin products into which electrolytes can easily penetrate, and improve utilization efficiency, thereby improving the discharge capability.