污损生物的附着对Q235碳钢表面钙质沉积层形成的影响

关键词: 硫酸盐还原菌 海洋污损生物 阴极保护 钙质沉积层 Q235碳钢

摘要  近几年来,阴极保护技术已经得到了快速发展以及广泛的应用,这也为抑制处于海洋环境当中钢结构的海水腐蚀提供很好的解决方案。处于海洋环境中的钢结构被施加阴极保护之后表面都会形成一层钙质沉积层。但是海洋环境中广泛存在的海洋微生物对施加阴极保护的钢结构表面的钙质沉积层产生一定的影响。因此,研究微生物以及大型污损生物的附着对阴极保护钙质沉积层形成的影响就显得十分重要。

在本实验中,我们借助扫面电镜观察、电子能谱、电化学交流阻抗和极化曲线、荧光显微镜观察等方法研究了硫酸盐还原菌附着以及海洋污损生物的附着对Q235碳钢表面阴极保护钙质沉积层形成的影响。主要实验内容包括以下几个方面:(1)极化时间对硫酸盐还原菌附着的Q235碳钢表面阴极保护钙质沉积层形成的影响;(2)硫酸盐还原菌附着时间对Q235碳钢表面阴极保护钙质沉积层形成的影响;(3)实际海洋环境中污损生物的附着对Q235碳钢表面阴极保护钙质沉积层形成的影响。通过研究我们发现在生物附着的情况下采用-30 µA/cm2电流密度,极化72h获得的钙质沉积层保护性能最优。生物在碳钢的表面附着与钙质沉积层在表面的沉积能够形成竞争,污损生物的附着会使阴极保护间歇不连续,所形成的钙质沉积层也会不均匀并且规模减小,保护性减弱,同时局部腐蚀速率加快。

我们的研究结果有助于探明在微生物以及大型污损生物附着的条件下阴极保护钙质沉积层形成的有利条件,为阴极保护进一步发展和实践提供理论基础。

其他摘要: In recent years, cathodic protection technology has been developed rapidly and widely used, which provides a good solution to the corrosion of steel structures in the marine environment. Calcareous deposits will form on the surface of steel structure in the marine environment after the cathodic protection is applied. But microorganisms and marine fouling organisms in the marine environment have a certain effect on the deposition of calcareous deposits on the surface of the steel structure which is protected by cathodic protection. Therefore, to study the influence of microorganisms and marine fouling organisms’ adhesion on the formation of calcareous deposits formed by cathodic protection is very important.

In this experiment, we studied the effects of adhesion of sulfate reducing bacteria and marine fouling organisms on the formation calcareous deposits on Q235 carbon steel surface through scanning electron microscopy, electron spectroscopy, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and polarization curve, fluorescence microscopy and other methods. The main contents include the following aspects: (1) the effect of polarization time on the formation calcareous deposits on Q235 carbon steel surface adhered by sulfate reducing bacteria; (2) the effect of adhesion time of sulfate reducing bacteria on the formation calcareous deposits on Q235 carbon steel surface; (3) the effect of fouling organisms adhesion on the formation of calcareous deposits formed by cathodic protection on the surface of Q235 carbon steel in the ocean environment. Through the study we found that the protection optimal performance of calcareous deposits was best when it's formed by -30 µA/cm2 current density and polarized by 72 h. Fouling organisms adhesion and calcareous deposits formation on the surface of carbon steel can form competition, fouling organisms will make cathodic protection of intermittent discontinuous, calcareous deposits formation will be uneven and decrease in size, cathodic protection will weakened and the local corrosion rate is increased.

Our research results can help us find the favorable conditions of forming calcareous deposits under the condition microorganism and large fouling organisms attached on the steel surface, and provide the theoretical foundation for the further development and practice of cathodic protection.