IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 卫星反演表面流 Stokes漂流 波浪修正 风输入ekman-stokes层的能量

摘要: 由卫星数据反演的表层海流包含两部分:由散射计风场数据反演的Ekman流以及高度计海表面高度数据(SSH)反演的地转流。然而经典的Ekman模型并没有考虑波浪的影响,通过将波浪引起的Coriolis-Stokes力考虑在内,研究了波浪(主要是Stokes漂流)对卫星反演的海表面流的影响,并将产品与OSCAR(Ocean Surface Current Analyses Real-time)表层流和拉格朗日漂流浮标实测流进行了对比,结果显示,考虑了Stokes漂流的影响后得到的表层流产品与漂流浮标实测流的结果最为吻合,特别是在南大洋海域(40°S~65°S),与不考虑Stokes漂流的表层流相比,90% (91%)的纬向(经向)流得到了改善。对于纬向流速,与漂流浮标的相关系数(均方根误差)从0.78(13 cm/s)增加(减小)到0.81(10.99 cm/s),对于经向流速,相关系数(均方根误差)从0.76(10.87 cm/s)增加(减小)到0.79(10.09 cm/s),该发现说明波浪的确对大洋环流有重要的影响,在全球大洋环流的数值模拟中,应该被考虑在内。

此外,利用QuikSCAT和ASCAT日平均风应力数据和6小时分辨率的ECMWF Interim波浪参数数据,研究了Ekman-Stokes层(波浪影响下的Ekman层)风能输入的季节性变化,结果显示,就全球来说,夏季的最大值主要集中在南极绕极流海区,冬季集中在北太平洋和北大西洋的中高纬度地区,此外,季节性分析表明,40° N~60° N 海区,总的风能输入约为498.24 GW (冬季) 和97.61 GW (夏季),总的风能输入冬季(夏季)增加了16.78 GW (4.14 GW) ,分别占风输入到经典Ekman层能量的3.5% 和4.4%;然而在40°S~60°S,总的风能输入为585.44 GW (冬季)和1036.26 GW (夏季),分别增加了32.29 GW (冬季) 和59.65 GW (夏季) ,增加比例为5.8%和6.1%。

其他摘要: Ocean surface currents estimated from the satellite data consist of two terms: Ekman currents from the scatterometer wind stress and geostrophic currents from the altimeter Sea Surface Height (SSH). But the classical Ekman model does not consider the wave effects. By taking the wave-induced Coriolis-Stokes forcing into account, the impact of waves (primarily the Stokes drift) on ocean surface currents is investigated. The products are validated by comparing with OSCAR currents and in situ Lagrangian drifter velocity. The result shows that our products with the Stokes drift are better adapted to the in situ Lagrangian drifter currents. Especially in the Southern Ocean region (40°S–65°S), 90% (91%) of the zonal (meridional) currents have been improved compared with currents that do not include Stokes drift. The correlation (Root Mean Square Error) in the Southern Ocean has also increased (decreased) from 0.78 (13 cm/s) to 0.81 (10.99 cm/s) for the zonal component and 0.76 (10.87 cm/s) to 0.79 (10.09 cm/s) for the meridional component. This finding provides the evidence that waves indeed play an important role in the ocean circulation, and need to be represented in numerical simulations of the global ocean circulation.

Furthermore, based on the daily QuikSCAT and ASCAT wind stress data and the 6-hourly ECMWF Interim surface wave datasets, seasonal variations of wind energy input to the Ekman-Stokes layer (the wave-modified Ekman layer) is investigated. The result shows that for the global ocean, in summer, the maximum of total wind energy input is located in the Antarctic Circumpolar Current, while in winter, that is located in the mid and high latitudes of the North Pacific and North Atlantic regions. Furthermore, the total wind energy input to subinertial motions in the Ekman-Stokes layer is 498.24 GW (winter) and 97.61 GW (summer) in the 40° N~60°N region, the total increased wind energy input is 16.78 GW (4.14 GW) in winter (summer), accounting for 3.5% and 4.4% of the pure energy input to the classical Ekman layer respectively. While in the area 40°S~60°S, the total wind energy input is 585.44 GW (winter) and 1036.26 GW (summer), increased 32.29 GW (winter) and 59.65 GW (summer), the increased ratio of which is 5.8% and 6.1%.