题名: 大洋中尺度涡旋与源区黑潮的相互作用研究

关键词: 高度计 ; 数值模式 ; 非线性 ; 豁口 ; 西边界流 ; 涡旋

其他题名: Interactions of Ocean Mesoscale Eddies and the Beginning of the Kuroshio

中文摘要: 黑潮是西北太平洋一支高温、高盐、高流速的西边界流,它起源于菲律宾以东海域,沿吕宋岛、台湾东岸、东海大陆架外缘流动,并穿越吐噶喇海峡返回太平洋。其中吕宋岛至台湾岛这段西边界流命名为源区黑潮。源区黑潮在流经吕宋海峡以东时,由于失去岸界支撑会发生形变,并通过吕宋海峡与南海环流体系进行质量、动量和能量的交换,并影响着南海的环流特征。因此研究黑潮通过吕宋海峡入侵南海的关键动力过程和机制,对我们国家的军事、生产、环境等具有十分重大的意义,一直是国内外海洋学家关注的焦点。 本文利用高度计资料和涡旋精度的高分辨率数值模式(OFES)输出结果分析了南海东北部和吕宋海峡东侧海域的上层环流特征,并独立建立1.5层浅水约化重力模式下的理想模型,分析了黑潮从吕宋海峡入侵南海的非线性特征和西传的大洋中尺度涡旋与黑潮在吕宋海峡处的相互作用。 对高度计资料和模式结果资料分析的结果表明季风是影响南海北部上层环流的主要因素,黑潮以各种方式入侵南海也是影响南海北部环流特征的重要组成部分。通过数值模拟,我们得到在不同的参数下,黑潮入侵南海会存在稳定态、分叉、周期解等非线性特征,对应着黑潮南海流套、分离流环、无入侵等多种流态。通过讨论大洋中尺度涡旋与黑潮在吕宋海峡处的相互作用,发现涡旋在西传遇到黑潮后基本局地耗散或随黑潮继续向北移动,但当黑潮较弱时,涡旋可能将大洋中的能量通过吕宋海峡传入南海。

英文摘要: The Kuroshio is a high-temperature, high-salt and high-velocity western boundary current of the North Pacific Subtropical Gyre. It originates at the east of the Philippines, and flows from the east of Taiwan Island, continental shelf of the East China Sea, Tokara Strait to the Pacific.A part of the western boundary current from the east of Luson Island to the Taiwan Island is named as the beginning of Kuroshio. When the Kuroshio flows to the Luzon Strait, it maybe deform and penetrate into the South China Sea(SCS). Then the Kuroshio exchanges the mass,momentum and energy with the SCS at the Luzon Strait and influence the circulation of the SCS. Thus, it has important significance to study the key process and dynamic mechanism of the Kuroshio penetration into the SCS. In my dissertation, I used the altimeter data and high-resolution numerical model output to analyse the upper circulation characters of the northeast of SCS and the eastern of the Luzon Island. Then I established a 1.5-layer reduced-gravity shallow-water model to analysis the nonlinear characters of the Kuroshio penetration into the SCS and the interaction between the ocean middle-scale eddies and the beginning of the Kuroshio at the Luzon Strait. Firstly, the analyses of altimeter data and high-resolution numerical model output shows that monsoon is the major factor of northern SCS upper circulation. Then the Kuroshio penetration into SCS also affects the northern South China Sea circulation features as an important factor. Secondly, using a ideal numerical model, we find that the kuroshio penetration into the SCS exits nonlinear characters, such as the steady state, bifurcation, period-solution, corresponding with multiple states such as loop current, rings, leap and so on. Finally, we discuss the interaction between the ocean mesoscale eddies and the beginning of the Kuroshio at the Luzon Strait. Results show that when the ocean mesoscale eddies moving westward and encountering the Kuroshio at Luzon Strait, they usually dissipate or move northward with the Kuroshio. But when the Kuroshio is weak, the eddies maybe transfer the energy from the Pacific to the SCS.