IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: Study of black carbon and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in sediments of the China’s marginal seas

关键词: 黑碳 多环芳烃 海洋沉积物 碳循环 中国近海

摘要: 黑碳和多环芳烃都是燃烧产生的污染物,并广泛存在于土壤及海洋特别是近海沉积物中。由于黑碳和多环芳烃对环境及生态系统具有不同的影响途径和危害,多年来一直受到环境研究者的极大重视。本文对我国近海几个海区(渤海湾、北黄海、胶州湾、南海珠江口及其邻近海区)沉积物中黑碳和多环芳烃的含量、分布及来源进行了研究,并首次对各海区表层沉积物中黑碳和多环芳烃的相关性进行了分析。 数据显示,中国近海各海区(渤海湾、北黄海、胶州湾、南海珠江口及其邻近海区)表层沉积物中黑碳的浓度范围为0.1 - 2.45 mg/gdw,占总有机碳浓度的1 - 41%,具有较大的空间差异。渤海湾表层沉积物中黑碳浓度最高(平均为2.18 mg/gdw),占沉积物中总有机碳浓度的27 - 41%。相比之下,北黄海、胶州湾和南海珠江口及其邻近海区表层沉积物中黑碳浓度较低,分别占沉积物中总有机碳浓度的6%、8%和5%。黑碳的分布主要受其来源的影响,陆地来源和河流输入是中国近岸海区表层沉积物中黑碳的重要来源。该研究显示黑碳在沉积物中的埋藏可能代表我国近海各海区碳循环中的一个重要碳汇。 中国近海各海区(渤海湾、北黄海、南海珠江口及其邻近海区)表层沉积物中多环芳烃的浓度范围为47.5 – 3673.5 ng/g(均为干重),亦具有很大的空间差异。渤海湾中多环芳烃的浓度最高(82.9 – 3673.5 ng/g),反映了该地区受人类污染严重的特征。在三个海区表层沉积物中,单组分多环芳烃的分布也具有明显不同的特征,渤海湾主要以5、6环的多环芳烃为主,而北黄海和南海珠江口及其邻近海区3、4环多环芳烃的浓度较高。基于多环芳烃的单组分分布特征和一些特殊指数,可以得到渤海湾表层沉积物中的多环芳烃以木材、煤的不完全燃烧来源为主,而北黄海海区和南海珠江口及其邻近海区的多环芳烃显示出木材、煤的燃烧和石油燃烧的混合来源。 中国近海表层沉积物中黑碳浓度与多环芳烃的浓度并不存在很好的相关性,这说明中国近海表层沉积物中的黑碳和多环芳烃具有不同的来源,且在沉积物中的埋藏受控于不同的地球化学作用。

其他摘要: Black carbon (BC) and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are both combustion-derived organic pollutants that are widely dispersed in soils and marine sediments worldwide. Due to the different influence pathways and impacts to the environment and ecosystems, both contaminants have received considerable environmental attention. Black carbon particles with strong absorbing capacity, usually carry high PAHs and transporting to soil and marine sediments. It was the goal of this study to investigate the distribution of BC and PAHs in surface sediments of China’s different coastal regions and to examine the correlation of BC and PAHs in the sediments. Results from this study indicate that the distribution of BC in the surface sediments showed a large spatial variation. Bohai Bay sediments had the highest BC contents (average 2.18 mg/gdw) that comprised a significant fraction (27 - 41%) of the total organic carbon preserved in the sediments. In comparison, BC in the surface sediments of the North Yellow Sea, Jiaozhou Bay and the South China Sea was less abundant and accounted for an average of 6%, 8% and 5% of the sedimentary organic carbon pool, respectively. The distribution of BC in the sediments was mainly affected by its sources input. It appeared that anthropogenic influence and river discharge are the main pathways distributing BC to China’s coastal sediments. This study suggests that the preservation of BC in the sediment represents an important sink for carbon cycling in China’s marginal seas. Concentration of the total PAHs in the surface sediments of China’s marginal seas also showed large spatial variations ranging from 47.5 to 3673.5 ng/gdw. Again, Bohai Bay had the highest PAHs concentrations ranging from 82.9 to 3673.5 ng/gdw, reflecting the highly anthropogenic contaminated nature of the region. The distribution of individual PAHs in the sediments also exhibited different patterns among the three coastal regions with Bohai Bay being predominated by the 5 to 6 ring PAHs, while the North Yellow Sea and Pearl River Estuary had relatively higher abundance of 3 to 4 ring compounds. Based on the distribution patterns and by examining the special ratio parameters, it appears that pyrolytic sources (mainly biomass, coal combustion) contributed PAHs to the surface sediments of Bohai Bay, while both petroleum comustion and biomass, coal combustion source contributed PAHs to the sediments of the North Yellow Sea and Pearl River Estuary . A positive linear correlation between BC and PAHs was not found in the surface sediments of the study regions suggesting that the BC and PAHs preserved in the sediments were not all derived from the same combustion sources and their preservation in sediments was controlled by different biogeochemical processes.