IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

关键词: 西南黄海 三维结构 冷水团 涡动能 动能通量谱

摘要: 西南黄海靠近我国大陆,沿岸具有丰富的渔场和生物资源,但是从2007年开始的浒苔事件为我们敲响了警钟。研究该海域的水文结构和环流形态对于生态灾害预警和海洋渔业活动具有指导意义。

本文利用ROMS模式输出的水温、流速数据,首先探究了夏季西南黄海环流的三维结构,结果表明:江苏外海的北向流受沿岸风影响很大而且该流动的流幅和流量整体呈现随着纬度增加而减小的趋势;经向流场具有为在六至八月海洋表层部分全部为浅而薄的北向流,九月几乎整层深度均为南向流的垂向分布特征;北向流流核流向在春夏季向北、秋冬季向南,南向流流核几乎全年向南流动。

其次对西南黄海环流的影响因素进行了讨论,分析了南黄海冷水团的生消过程,以及南黄海涡动场的季节性变化规律,并通过计算动能通量谱探讨了相关的变化机理。得出以下主要结论:南黄海冷水团是一个季节性水团,春季开始出现,夏季达到鼎盛状态,秋季开始减弱,到冬季完全消失;位于南黄海东侧的冷水团相对比较稳定,存在的深度较深,而南黄海西侧的冷水团存在时间较短,存在位置也较浅;夏季黄海冷水团环流左支对江苏外海处北向流的强度和结构有着非常重要的影响。南黄海涡动能在季节变化尺度上存在双峰结构,九月和一月各存在一个峰值,九月峰值较大,一月峰值较小;而且,上半年南黄海存在的涡主要为经向伸长,下半年主要为纬向伸长;动能通量谱的计算结果显示,九月存在的涡动能峰值主要是斜压不稳定过程直接作用的结果,而一月的峰值主要与涡涡相互作用相关。

其他摘要: The southwest Yellow Sea, which abuts Chinese mainland, is rich in fisheries and biological resources, while, enteromorpha events have been served as wake-up calls since 2007. It is thus very significant for us to study the hydrological structure and circulation pattern of the southwest Yellow Sea, which may have instructive effects on ecological presentiment and marine fishery activities.

This study firstly explores the three-dimensional structure of the summer circulation in southwest Yellow Sea with the help of the temperature and velocity data from ROMS. The results show that the north current, mainly located near Jiansu Province, is highly affected by the coastal wind, and its width and flux present decreasing trends when the latitudes are increasing. The feature of the vertical distribution in meridional velocity field is that the whole surface currents are northward, shallow and thin from June to August, while almost the whole layers are southward currents in September. Besides, the nuclear direction of the northward current is northward in spring and summer, but opposite in autumn and winter, and that of the southward current is nearly southward all the year round.

Secondly, the influence factors of the circulation in the southwestern yellow sea are discussed in this paper. We analyzed the generating and vanishing process of cold water mass in the South Yellow Sea, and the seasonal variations of Eddy Kinetic Energy (EKE) and related mechanism by calculating the kinetic energy flux spectrum. The main conclusions as follows: the South Yellow Sea Cold Water Mass is a seasonal water mass, appearing in spring, peak period is in summer, weakening in autumn, disappearing entirely in winter. The cold water mass which is located in the east side of the South Yellow Sea is relatively more stable and deeper. The cold water mass on the west bank is shorter and shallower. The left branch of cold water mass circulation in Yellow Sea play a very important role on strength and structure of the northward flow.We found that EKE had a double-peak structure on seasonal scales in that region, with peaks appeared respectively in September (stronger one) and January (weaker one). Furthermore, the eddies were found more meridionally elongated in the first half year while zonally elongated in the later half year. The EKE spectral characters showed that the EKE peak in September were mainly due to the baroclinic instabilities in summer time while the another peak in January may be the results of eddy-eddy interactions.