IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

Alternative Title: Study on Influence of the PDO on sea level rise in the Pacific

Keyword: 太平洋年代际振荡 厄尔尼诺-南方涛动 海平面上升 卫星高度计 验潮站

Abstract: 本文采用了SODA的海表面高度(SSH)数据资料,研究和估计了1950-2010年期间不同PDO事件在北太平洋地区所造成的影响的时空变化尺度和结构。通过多元线性回归方法,分离了由PDO事件所引起的海表面高度变化(PDO-SSH),并建立了基于全球平均海平面变化(GMSL)的经验模型,以此分析PDO事件对海平面变化所造成的影响。使用了最小二乘法计算了间隔固定的一系列海表面高度数据,由此获得的变化速率被用来估测PDO事件在时间尺度上所造成的影响。结果表明,所获得的PDO-SSH所引起的海表面变化趋势的空间分布,及其对区域海平面变化的遮掩效应,都和对应时期内PDO指数所处的相位和变化模式有着紧密的关系。进一步分析表明,PDO事件在北太平洋地区所造成的影响的时间尺度,和同时段的PDO信号本身所表现的空间分布之间有着很高的一致性,在北美地区太平洋沿岸以及北太平洋中部地区,PDO事件对海表面变化趋势的影响,在时间维度上有着最大的延伸性,在PDO事件发生后的数十年内,都无法忽略这一事件所带来的影响。

Other Abstract: The sea surface height (SSH) data from the Simple Ocean Data Assimilation outputs are used to estimate influences of different past PDO events in the North Pacific Ocean over the period 1950–2010. The SSH change caused by PDO (PDO-SSH) is extracted through multi-variable linear regression, and an ideal model for influence of PDO on SLR is built based on GMSL. The PDO event’s impact along the time line is then calculated by performing least-squares fitting at fixed interval. The results demonstrate that the PDO-SSH trend distribution and the masking of sea level fluctuation is severely related to the PDO phase on the corresponding period. Further analysis shows that the time structure of the PDO event’s impact and its spatial distribution is consistent with the duration of the event, with a similar spatial distribution to the PDO signal pattern. Along the coast of North America and the central of North Pacific, the PDO shows most significant influence on SLR.

Subject Area物理海洋学