IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: Feeding ecology of marine copepods and their grazing impacts on phytoplankton

关键词: 浮游植物 摄食压力 肠道色素法 桡足类群体 种群密度 生物量

摘要: 该文利用肠道色素法,对中国近海(渤海、黄海、东海、莱州湾、潍河口)和南大洋(普里兹湾及邻近海域)浮游桡足类在自然海区的摄食状况及其对浮游植物及初级生产力的摄食压力进行了研究.主要内容包括:近海:桡足类肠道色素含量随个体的增大而增加,但是肠道排空率与个体大小没有相关性.桡足类通常存在着一定的昼夜摄食节律,摄食高峰出现在夜间,另外河口海区桡足类的摄食节律与潮汐有关.南大洋:南极夏季边缘浮冰区微型浮游动物是浮游植物的主要摄食者,纽鳃樽在形成一定的种群密度时也对浮游植物起到重要的控制作用,而桡足类对浮游植物生物量的变化影响相对较小.

其他摘要: Copepod feeding activities and their grazing impacts on the phytoplankton biomass and primary production were studies by the Gut fluorescence method in the coastal waters of China (the Bohai Sea, Yellow Sea, East China Sea, Laizhou Bay and Weihe Estuary) and the Southern Ocean (the Prydz Bay and its adjacent area). The results mainly include: Coastal Waters: The mean level of gut pigments increased with increasing size. But the gut evacuation rates did not vary with the experimental temperature and body size. Copepods usually performed feeding rhythms with maximum level at midnight and their feeding activities changed with the tide rhythms at the estuary area. In the Laizhou Bay, the daily grazing rate of the copepod population on phytoplankton was 20.81-98.35% of the primary production and 2.53-6.36% of the phytoplankton standing stock in summer. In the Weihe estuary, the daily grazing rate of the dominant species population on phytoplankton inside the river was less than 3% of the primary production and 1% of the phytoplankton standing stock. But outside the river, it showed a grazing impress on the phytoplankton community (32.28% of primary production and 14.12% of the stock). In the Bohai Sea, the grazing impact on phytoplankton by copepod was equivalent to 11.9% of the chlorophyll-a standing stock and 53.3% of the primary production during the spring cruise. And it was equivalent to 6.3%of the chlorophyll-a standing stock and >100% of the primary production during the autumn cruise. In the Yellow Sea and East China Sea, the grazing impact on phytoplankton by copepod was relatively lower, which equivalent to 11.2% of the chlorophyll-a standing stock during the spring cruise and 6.1% (range: 1.4-15.4%) during the autumn cruise. The consumption of phytoplankton was mainly caused by grazing of the small size group of copepods (200-500pm), which accounted for >50% of the copepod population consumption in the coastal waters of China. The Southern Ocean: At the marginal ice zone of Antarctica in summer, the microzooplankton was the dominated phytoplankton consumer. Salps also played an important role on control of phytoplankton where swarming occurs. The grazing of copepods had a relatively smaller effect on phytoplankton biomass development.