IOCAS-IR  > 海洋环流与波动重点实验室

其他题名: Numerical Simulation of the Circulation and the Mesoscale Eddies in the East China Seas in Winter

关键词: 东中国海 环流结构 中尺度涡旋 数值模拟

摘要: 该文在POM模式基础上,建立一个б坐标系下的三维斜压预报模式,考虑了海底地形、外来流、长江径流、海面风应力、海面热通量等多方面因素的影响,模拟结果较好地体现了冬季东中国海环流及涡旋的特征.在此数值模拟的基础上,分别在改变风场、以及黑潮流量的条件下进行数值实验,以考察它们对冬季东中国海环流和中尺度涡旋的影响.数值模拟和数值实验的结果表明,黑潮在流经东海时沿东海陆坡流动,在其两侧出现一些涡旋.冬季台湾暖流的表层水主要来自台湾东北的黑潮水,少部分来自台湾海峡;次表层,台湾东北的黑潮水和台湾海峡的入流对台湾暖流的贡献相当;深层,台湾暖流主要来源于台湾东北的黑潮水.冬季对马暖流的主要来源是黑潮分支和台湾暖流的分支,朝鲜沿岸流也是对马暖流的来源之一.

其他摘要: A three-dimension baroclinic prognostic model on the a-coordinate is established based on POM to simulate the wintertime circulation and the eddies in the East China Seas, considering the topography, inflow and outflow on the open boundary, Yangtse runoff, heat flux and wind stress on the sea surface. Besides, some numerical experiments were done by changing the following factors the Taiwan Strait inflow, sea surface wind stress, Kuroshio inflow respectively, to find out the effects of these factors on the wintertime circulation and the eddies in the East China Seas. The results show that, the Kuroshio flows along the continental slope of the East China Seas, its trajectory varies along with the slope topography, and some eddies appear on the both sides of it. On surface layer, the Taiwan warm current is mainly derived from the inflow of the Kuroshio, little portion from the inflow of the Taiwan Strait; between 10m and 50m, the portion from the Taiwan strait is as much as the portion from Kuroshio northeast of the Taiwan Island; Under 50m, Kuroshio is the main resource of the Taiwan warm current. Tsushima current is formed by the confluence of the following currents: (l)a current separated from the Kuroshio and entering the continental shelf northwest of Amami Oshima. (2) the current starting from the outflow through the Taiwan Strait, i.e., the Taiwan current. (3)the Korea coast current. Both the Taiwan warm current branch and Tsushima current branch are the main resources of the Yellow Sea warm current. From south to north, the Yellow Sea warm current separates the circulation of Yellow Sea into two parts. The Yellow Sea warm current flows northwestwardly into the north of Bohai. The feature of the circulation in Bohai is: northward inflow and southward outflow. Three branches separating from Kuroshio flow toward the interior of the Yellow Sea, and formate three eddies respectively. The mid-eddy centers on 124°37'E, 37°N, and the south eddy centers on 124°E, 35°30'N. The description of the two eddies above is according with the situation of the distribution of temperature and salinity. A large cyclonic eddy exists at the southwest of the Cheju Island, which centers on 125.1°E, 30.5° N. It's a closed structure conformed by the east-northward the Taiwan warm current, west-northward Yellow Sea warm current and southward coastal current. Kuroshio intrusion engenders an eddy at the west of Kyushu Island of Japan. The branch of Kuroshio is the direct dynamic factor of the formation of this eddy. Moreover, both the topographic influence and the northward wind prevailing in winter affect the eddy's formation positively. On the continental shelf, left of Kuroshio (125.3°E, 28.5°N), there exists a large cyclonic eddy. Next to the Kuroshio tongue-shaped intrusion onto the continental shelf, northeast of Taiwan, there is a puny cyclonic refluence section.